CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia K4 vs MG 5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia K4 vs MG 5

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia K4S Sedan9?03
MG 5Essence5?07

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

MG 5: we're still completing 0-100km/h, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecKiaMG
Price (RRP)$32,090$30,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,090RRP

  • no option data for this car

$30,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW119kW
0-100 km/h9.8s—
Fuel Economy6 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)508L401L
Towing1,100kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data3 Stars

Track the Kia K4 & MG 5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia K4 starts from $32,090 before on-road costs, while the MG 5 opens at $30,990. That makes the MG 5 the more affordable entry point by $1,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $33,490 for the Kia K4 and $32,990 for the MG 5.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia K4

  • REC-006571 · published 20 Mar 2026K4 Hatch: rear centre seat belt may not latch properlyYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

MG 5

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia K4 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the MG 5. The MG 5 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Kia K4 gets cloth upholstery while the MG 5 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Kia K4 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.8 seconds.

The MG 5 responds with a 1.5L Turbo Petrol making 119kW and 250Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The MG 5 has the clear power advantage at 119kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia K4 measures 4,710mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 35mm longer than the MG 5 at 4,675mm (2,680mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia K4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 508L in the Kia K4 and 401L in the MG 5, giving the Kia K4 a 107L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m diameter

Good

Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7m
←
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Kia K4 Turning circle · Ø 10.7 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.2 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Kia K4 and $1,824/year for the MG 5. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Kia K4.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia K4) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG 5). The MG 5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia K4 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG 5 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia K4: Level on the CarSorted Score at 73, ahead on the category wins, but the MG 5 is $1,100 cheaper

The Kia K4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 73), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MG 5 ahead by 9), reliability (Kia K4 ahead by 8), practicality (Kia K4 ahead by 7). The Kia K4 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia K4 has a clear edge. The MG 5 adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia K4 and MG 5?

The MG 5 is the cheapest at $30,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia K4 by $1,100.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia K4 uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG 5 holds a 3-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia K4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia K4 has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia K4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG 5 has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG 5 makes the most power at 119kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars