BYD Seal 6 vs Kia K4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$34,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$32,090RRP
- with the BYD Seal 6's standard kit: $32,090 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the BYD Seal 6 & Kia K4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BYD Seal 6 starts from $34,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia K4 opens at $32,090. That makes the Kia K4 the more affordable entry point by $2,900.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,489 and $35,299 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BYD Seal 6 by roughly $7,685 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BYD Seal 6
None open on our record
Kia K4
- REC-006571 · published 20 Mar 2026K4 Hatch: rear centre seat belt may not latch properlyYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
10.1kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BYD Seal 6 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Kia K4. The Kia K4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BYD Seal 6 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Kia K4 offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The BYD Seal 6 uses a Petrol Turbo PHEV producing 130kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 1-speed auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.
The Kia K4 responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.
The BYD Seal 6 has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Seal 6 is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BYD Seal 6 measures 4,840mm long on a 2,790mm wheelbase, 130mm longer than the Kia K4 at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Seal 6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 491L in the BYD Seal 6 and 508L in the Kia K4, giving the Kia K4 a 17L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.7m to 11.0m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $173/year for the BYD Seal 6 and $1,710/year for the Kia K4. That is a $1,537 annual difference in favour of the BYD Seal 6.
Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Seal 6) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia K4). The Kia K4 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BYD Seal 6 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Kia K4 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BYD Seal 6: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 73, but the Kia K4 is $2,900 cheaper
The BYD Seal 6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 73), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 21), fuel economy (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 18), value (BYD Seal 6 ahead by 9). The BYD Seal 6 will save you roughly $1,537 a year in fuel. The Kia K4 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BYD Seal 6 and Kia K4?
The Kia K4 is the cheapest at $32,090 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BYD Seal 6 by $2,900.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BYD Seal 6 uses the least fuel at 1.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
BYD Seal 6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia K4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia K4 has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Kia K4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia K4 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The BYD Seal 6 makes the most power at 130kW. The BYD Seal 6 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.9s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








