Kia K4 vs Toyota Camry
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 23 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$32,090RRP
- with the Toyota Camry's standard kit: $32,090 (nothing to add)
$39,990RRP
- with the Kia K4's standard kit: $39,990 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Kia K4 & Toyota Camry
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Kia K4 starts from $32,090 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Camry opens at $39,990. That makes the Kia K4 the more affordable entry point by $7,900.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,299 and $43,989 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Camry by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Kia K4
- REC-006571 · published 20 Mar 2026K4 Hatch: rear centre seat belt may not latch properlyYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
Toyota Camry
- REC-006700 · published 17 Aug 2026Camry Ascent / Ascent Sport hybrid: combination meter software can blank the instrument clusterYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
- 5 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Drivetrain
The Kia K4 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.8 seconds.
The Toyota Camry responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid making 170kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.
The Toyota Camry has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Camry is 1.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Kia K4 measures 4,710mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 210mm shorter than the Toyota Camry at 4,920mm (2,825mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Camry generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 508L in the Kia K4 and 524L in the Toyota Camry, giving the Toyota Camry a 16L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota Camry leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.7m to 11.2m
Based on 10.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Kia K4 and $1,140/year for the Toyota Camry. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Camry.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia K4) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Camry). The Kia K4 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia K4 if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Camry if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota Camry: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 73, but the Kia K4 is $7,900 cheaper
The Toyota Camry comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 73), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota Camry ahead by 29), fuel economy (Toyota Camry ahead by 18), performance (Toyota Camry ahead by 13). The Toyota Camry will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. The Kia K4 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia K4 and Toyota Camry?
The Kia K4 is the cheapest at $32,090 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Camry by $7,900.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Camry uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota Camry holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia K4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota Camry has the largest boot at 524L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota Camry has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia K4 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota Camry makes the most power at 170kW. The Toyota Camry is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










