CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia K4 vs Toyota Corolla Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia K4 vs Toyota Corolla Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia K4S Sedan9?03
Toyota Corolla SedanAscent Sport Hybrid7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaToyota
Price (RRP)$32,090$32,585
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,090RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,585RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power110kW103kW
0-100 km/h9.8s8.1s
Fuel Economy6 L/100km3.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)508L471L
Towing1,100kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Kia K4 & Toyota Corolla Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia K4 starts from $32,090 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Corolla Sedan opens at $32,585. That makes the Kia K4 the more affordable entry point by $495.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,299 and $35,844 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Corolla Sedan by roughly $2,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia K4

  • REC-006571 · published 20 Mar 2026K4 Hatch: rear centre seat belt may not latch properlyYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

Toyota Corolla Sedan

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006193 · published 2 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the skid control unit ECU, a higher pedal force may be required increasing the braking distance under certain driving conditions.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006191 · published 29 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, cracks may develop in the upper universal joint of the steering intermediate shaft assembly.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The Kia K4 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.8 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Sedan responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Kia K4 has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 103kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Corolla Sedan is 1.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia K4 measures 4,710mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 80mm longer than the Toyota Corolla Sedan at 4,630mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia K4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 508L in the Kia K4 and 471L in the Toyota Corolla Sedan, giving the Kia K4 a 37L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 10.8m

TightestKia K4 S SedanTightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7mTighter
Best
Toyota Corolla Sedan Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m
Worst
Kia K4 S Sedan
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Corolla Sedan Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia K4Tightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia K4Tightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Corolla Sedan10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Kia K4 and $1,112/year for the Toyota Corolla Sedan. That is a $598 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Sedan.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia K4) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Corolla Sedan). The Kia K4 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia K4 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Sedan if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Corolla Sedan: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 73, but the Kia K4 is $495 cheaper

The Toyota Corolla Sedan comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 73), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota Corolla Sedan ahead by 18), performance (Toyota Corolla Sedan ahead by 4). The Toyota Corolla Sedan will save you roughly $598 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia K4 has a clear edge. The Kia K4 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia K4 and Toyota Corolla Sedan?

The Kia K4 is the cheapest at $32,090 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Corolla Sedan by $495.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Sedan uses the least fuel at 3.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Kia K4 and Toyota Corolla Sedan carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia K4 has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia K4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia K4 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia K4 makes the most power at 110kW. The Toyota Corolla Sedan is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars