CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai i30 Sedan vs Toyota Camry
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai i30 Sedan vs Toyota Camry

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 5 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai i30 Sedani30 2.0 MPi8?04
Toyota CamryAscent Hybrid10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHyundaiToyota
Price (RRP)$30,000$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power110kW170kW
0-100 km/h—8.1s
Fuel Economy6.1 L/100km4 L/100km
Measured consumption (AAA)6.2 L/100kmAAA test: this grade, 2024 model year4.8 L/100kmAAA test: this grade, 2025 model year
Boot (seats up)474L524L
Towing1,100kg1,200kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety3 Stars5 Stars

Measured rows: Australian Automobile Association Real-World Testing Program (realworld.org.au), the on-road result for the vehicle each test names, shown beside the maker's figures rather than in place of them and never scored. Hyundai i30 Sedan test page Toyota Camry test page

Track the Hyundai i30 Sedan & Toyota Camry

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Hyundai i30 Sedan starts from $30,000 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Camry opens at $39,990. That makes the Hyundai i30 Sedan the more affordable entry point by $9,990.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,000 and $43,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Camry by roughly $2,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

The Toyota Camry holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 3 stars for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. Adult occupant protection scored 71% for the Hyundai i30 Sedan and 95% for the Toyota Camry.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Camry, against 4 on the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai i30 Sedan

  • REC-006714 · published 1 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the hybrid power control unit could overheat during vehicle operation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006244 · published 17 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel control valve in the high-Pressure fuel pump could allow excess fuel to enter the pump.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005978 · published 6 Jun 2024The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve sensor may have been exposed to soldering flux contamination during manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

Toyota Camry

  • REC-006700 · published 17 Aug 2026Camry Ascent / Ascent Sport hybrid: combination meter software can blank the instrument clusterYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai i30 Sedan features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Camry gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan stands out with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Camry. The Toyota Camry counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai i30 Sedan lines up producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) to a FWD layout.

The Toyota Camry responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid making 170kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Toyota Camry has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai i30 Sedan measures 4,710mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 210mm shorter than the Toyota Camry at 4,920mm (2,825mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Camry generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 474L in the Hyundai i30 Sedan and 524L in the Toyota Camry, giving the Toyota Camry a 50L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Camry leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestHyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPiTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8mTighter
Best
Toyota Camry Ascent Hybrid
11.2m
Worst
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Camry Ascent Hybrid
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai i30 SedanTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai i30 SedanTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Camry11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan and $1,140/year for the Toyota Camry. That is a $599 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Camry.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Camry if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Camry: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 68, but the Hyundai i30 Sedan is $9,990 cheaper

The Toyota Camry comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 68), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota Camry ahead by 24), fuel economy (Toyota Camry ahead by 19), reliability (Toyota Camry ahead by 19). The Toyota Camry will save you roughly $599 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Camry has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai i30 Sedan and Toyota Camry?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $30,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Camry by $9,990.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Camry uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Toyota Camry has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Camry has the largest boot at 524L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Camry has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Camry makes the most power at 170kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars