Hyundai IONIQ 6 vs Polestar 2
Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Hyundai IONIQ 6: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$65,500RRP
- no option data for this car
$66,400RRP
- with the Hyundai IONIQ 6's standard kit: $66,400 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Hyundai IONIQ 6 & Polestar 2
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Hyundai IONIQ 6 starts from $65,500 before on-road costs, while the Polestar 2 opens at $66,400. That makes the Hyundai IONIQ 6 the more affordable entry point by $900.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $72,050 and $73,040 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Hyundai IONIQ 6
- REC-006657 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the anchorage tensioner stopper for the seatbelts in the front seating positions may lose tension.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
- REC-006489 · published 26 Nov 2025The affected vehicles charging port door panel may misaligned due to poor adhesive application that cause the retaining hook to unlatch, resulting in the port door panel detaching from the hinge assembly whilst driving.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-006224 · published 20 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the Integrated Charging Control Unit, the auxiliary 12 Volt battery may not charge as intended, resulting in battery drainage and loss of motive power.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
- 2 more on the model page.
Polestar 2
- REC-006363 · published 17 Jun 2025Due to a software issue, under certain driving conditions if the vehicle’s one-pedal drive function is activated it may lead to a loss of braking performance.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-006078 · published 25 Sep 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger seat mounting bolts may not have been tightened according to specifications and could become loose or detach.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005743 · published 2 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the left front suspension ball joint may have been incorrectly attached.Year range on the notice: 2022
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
53kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.5kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
82kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 205kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 205kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Hyundai IONIQ 6 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Polestar 2 gets a 11.2-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Hyundai IONIQ 6 stands out with V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Polestar 2. The Polestar 2 counters with panoramic roof and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Hyundai IONIQ 6 gets premium cloth upholstery while the Polestar 2 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai IONIQ 6 uses a Electric producing 111kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a single speed reduction gear to a RWD layout.
The Polestar 2 responds with a Electric Motor making 220kW and 490Nm, paired to a single-speed fixed gear driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.2 seconds.
The Polestar 2 has the clear power advantage at 220kW vs 111kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 53kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 6) vs 82kWh (Polestar 2), giving WLTP ranges of 429km and 659km.
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai IONIQ 6 measures 4,855mm long on a 2,950mm wheelbase, 249mm longer than the Polestar 2 at 4,606mm (2,735mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 401L in the Hyundai IONIQ 6 and 407L in the Polestar 2, giving the Polestar 2 a 6L advantage.
For towing, the Polestar 2 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 750kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.5m diameter
Average
Based on 11.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.2 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 6 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Polestar 2 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Polestar's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Polestar 2: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 65
The Polestar 2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 65), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Polestar 2 ahead by 33), performance (Polestar 2 ahead by 31), energy efficiency (Hyundai IONIQ 6 ahead by 18). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai IONIQ 6 and Polestar 2?
The Hyundai IONIQ 6 is the cheapest at $65,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Polestar 2 by $900.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Polestar 2 has the most range at 659km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Polestar 2 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 205kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Polestar 2 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Hyundai IONIQ 6, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Polestar 2 has the largest boot at 407L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Polestar 2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Polestar 2 makes the most power at 220kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







