CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai Santa Fe vs Mercedes-Benz GLA
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Mercedes-Benz GLA

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai Santa Fe2.5 Petrol FWD10?02
Mercedes-Benz GLAGLA2009?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHyundaiMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$54,400$58,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$54,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

$58,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power206kW120kW
0-100 km/h—9.1s
Fuel Economy9.1 L/100km6.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)642L435L
Towing2,000kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Hyundai Santa Fe & Mercedes-Benz GLA

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Hyundai Santa Fe starts from $54,400 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz GLA opens at $58,900. That makes the Hyundai Santa Fe the more affordable entry point by $4,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $59,840 and $64,790 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz GLA by roughly $4,135 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai Santa Fe

  • REC-006657 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the anchorage tensioner stopper for the seatbelts in the front seating positions may lose tension.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
  • REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006072 · published 9 Sep 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the airbag wiring harness under the rear passenger seat may not have been adequately secured.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 12 more on the model page.

Mercedes-Benz GLA

  • REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
  • REC-006325 · published 4 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the stop rivets on the adjustment rails of the rear seats may have not been installed.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005401 · published 6 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, the automatic network search of the emergency call system (eCall) communication module may be deactivated.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai Santa Fe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLA gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai Santa Fe stands out with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz GLA. The Mercedes-Benz GLA counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Hyundai Santa Fe gets cloth upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLA offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai Santa Fe uses a Petrol producing 206kW and 422Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA responds with a Petrol making 120kW and 270Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.1 seconds.

The Hyundai Santa Fe has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai Santa Fe measures 4,830mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 419mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz GLA at 4,411mm (2,729mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Santa Fe generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 642L in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 435L in the Mercedes-Benz GLA, giving the Hyundai Santa Fe a 207L advantage. The Hyundai Santa Fe seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Hyundai Santa Fe leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.6m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLA GLA200Tightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLA GLA200
11.0mTighter
Best
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD
11.6m
Worst
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLA GLA200
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLATightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai Santa Fe11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLATightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,594/year for the Hyundai Santa Fe and $1,767/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLA. That is a $827 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLA.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Santa Fe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLA). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai Santa Fe if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLA if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai Santa Fe: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70

The Hyundai Santa Fe comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz GLA ahead by 26), safety (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 25), practicality (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 19). The Mercedes-Benz GLA will save you roughly $827 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Santa Fe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai Santa Fe and Mercedes-Benz GLA?

The Hyundai Santa Fe is the cheapest at $54,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLA by $4,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz GLA uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Hyundai Santa Fe holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLA, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Santa Fe has the largest boot at 642L with the seats up (1,949L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai Santa Fe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Santa Fe makes the most power at 206kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs