CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai Santa Fe vs Skoda Kodiaq
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Skoda Kodiaq

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai Santa Fe2.5 Petrol FWD10?02
Skoda Kodiaq140TSI Select10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHyundaiSkoda
Price (RRP)$54,400$54,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$54,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

$54,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power206kW140kW
0-100 km/h—7.9s
Fuel Economy9.1 L/100km9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)642L289L
Towing2,000kg2,300kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Hyundai Santa Fe & Skoda Kodiaq

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Hyundai Santa Fe starts from $54,400 before on-road costs, while the Skoda Kodiaq opens at $54,990. That makes the Hyundai Santa Fe the more affordable entry point by $590.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $59,840 and $60,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

Both the Hyundai Santa Fe and Skoda Kodiaq hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 84% for the Hyundai Santa Fe and 89% for the Skoda Kodiaq.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 7 in the Skoda Kodiaq.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai Santa Fe

  • REC-006657 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the anchorage tensioner stopper for the seatbelts in the front seating positions may lose tension.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
  • REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006072 · published 9 Sep 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the airbag wiring harness under the rear passenger seat may not have been adequately secured.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 12 more on the model page.

Skoda Kodiaq

  • REC-006554 · published 3 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the inner frame edge of the front seats may have been produced with improperly finished surfaces.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005419 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to manufacturing issue, the engine compartment cover may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • REC-003887 · published 9 Jul 2019In some instances, there is a risk that one or several fixing nuts may be missing from the individual rear passenger seat.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai Santa Fe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Skoda Kodiaq gets a 13-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai Santa Fe stands out with Apple CarPlay and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Kodiaq. The Skoda Kodiaq counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Hyundai Santa Fe gets cloth upholstery while the Skoda Kodiaq offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 3-zone in the Skoda Kodiaq.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai Santa Fe uses a Petrol producing 206kW and 422Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Skoda Kodiaq responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Hyundai Santa Fe has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai Santa Fe measures 4,830mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 72mm longer than the Skoda Kodiaq at 4,758mm (2,791mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Santa Fe generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 642L in the Hyundai Santa Fe and 289L in the Skoda Kodiaq, giving the Hyundai Santa Fe a 353L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1949L vs 2035L.

For towing, the Skoda Kodiaq leads with a 2,300kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.6m

TightestSkoda Kodiaq 140TSI SelectTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Kodiaq 140TSI Select
11.2mTighter
Best
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD
11.6m
Worst
Hyundai Santa Fe 2.5 Petrol FWD
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Skoda Kodiaq 140TSI Select
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda KodiaqTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai Santa Fe11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Skoda KodiaqTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,594/year for the Hyundai Santa Fe and $2,565/year for the Skoda Kodiaq. That is a $29 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Kodiaq.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Santa Fe) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Kodiaq). The Skoda Kodiaq has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai Santa Fe if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Kodiaq if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai Santa Fe: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 74

The Hyundai Santa Fe comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 74), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 12), performance (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 6), value (Skoda Kodiaq ahead by 4). The Skoda Kodiaq will save you roughly $29 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Santa Fe has a clear edge. The Skoda Kodiaq adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai Santa Fe and Skoda Kodiaq?

The Hyundai Santa Fe is the cheapest at $54,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Kodiaq by $590.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Kodiaq uses the least fuel at 9L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Hyundai Santa Fe and Skoda Kodiaq all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Santa Fe has the largest boot at 642L with the seats up (1,949L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Kodiaq has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,300kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Kodiaq has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Santa Fe makes the most power at 206kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs