CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›CUPRA Terramar vs Skoda Kodiaq
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

CUPRA Terramar vs Skoda Kodiaq

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
CUPRA TerramarS11?01
Skoda Kodiaq140TSI Select10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCUPRASkoda
Price (RRP)$53,990$54,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$53,990RRP

  • with the Skoda Kodiaq's standard kit: $53,990 (nothing to add)

$54,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW140kW
0-100 km/h9.3s7.9s
Fuel Economy5.7 L/100km9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)508L289L
Towing1,800kg2,300kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the CUPRA Terramar & Skoda Kodiaq

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The CUPRA Terramar starts from $53,990 before on-road costs, while the Skoda Kodiaq opens at $54,990. That makes the CUPRA Terramar the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $59,389 and $60,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Terramar by roughly $4,700 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the CUPRA Terramar and Skoda Kodiaq hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the CUPRA Terramar and 89% for the Skoda Kodiaq.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the CUPRA Terramar, against 6 on the Skoda Kodiaq.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the CUPRA Terramar and 7 in the Skoda Kodiaq.

Recalls on our record

CUPRA Terramar

  • REC-006614 · published 2 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, under certain driving conditions the electric power steering system may become temporarily inoperable.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

Skoda Kodiaq

  • REC-006554 · published 3 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the inner frame edge of the front seats may have been produced with improperly finished surfaces.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005419 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to manufacturing issue, the engine compartment cover may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • REC-003887 · published 9 Jul 2019In some instances, there is a risk that one or several fixing nuts may be missing from the individual rear passenger seat.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The CUPRA Terramar features a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Skoda Kodiaq gets a 13-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Terramar stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Kodiaq. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Terramar gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Skoda Kodiaq offers leather.

Drivetrain

The CUPRA Terramar uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol MHEV producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The Skoda Kodiaq responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Skoda Kodiaq has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Skoda Kodiaq is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The CUPRA Terramar measures 4,519mm long on a 2,681mm wheelbase, 239mm shorter than the Skoda Kodiaq at 4,758mm (2,791mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Kodiaq generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 508L in the CUPRA Terramar and 289L in the Skoda Kodiaq, giving the CUPRA Terramar a 219L advantage. The Skoda Kodiaq seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Skoda Kodiaq leads with a 2,300kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.4m

TightestSkoda Kodiaq 140TSI SelectTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Kodiaq 140TSI Select
11.2mTighter
Best
CUPRA Terramar S
11.4m
Worst
CUPRA Terramar S
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Skoda Kodiaq 140TSI Select
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda KodiaqTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
CUPRA Terramar11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Skoda KodiaqTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,625/year for the CUPRA Terramar and $2,565/year for the Skoda Kodiaq. That is a $940 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Terramar.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Terramar) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Kodiaq). The Skoda Kodiaq has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the CUPRA Terramar if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Kodiaq if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

CUPRA Terramar: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 74

The CUPRA Terramar comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 74), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (CUPRA Terramar ahead by 30), performance (Skoda Kodiaq ahead by 10), reliability (Skoda Kodiaq ahead by 7). The CUPRA Terramar will save you roughly $940 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the CUPRA Terramar has a clear edge. The Skoda Kodiaq adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, CUPRA Terramar and Skoda Kodiaq?

The CUPRA Terramar is the cheapest at $53,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Kodiaq by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Terramar uses the least fuel at 5.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: CUPRA Terramar and Skoda Kodiaq all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The CUPRA Terramar has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Kodiaq has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,300kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Kodiaq has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Skoda Kodiaq makes the most power at 140kW. The Skoda Kodiaq is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs