CUPRA Terramar vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$53,990RRP
- with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV's standard kit: $53,990 (nothing to add)
$58,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the CUPRA Terramar & Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The CUPRA Terramar starts from $53,990 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV opens at $58,990. That makes the CUPRA Terramar the more affordable entry point by $5,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $59,389 and $64,889 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV by roughly $6,515 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the CUPRA Terramar and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the CUPRA Terramar and 83% for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the CUPRA Terramar, against 6 on the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the CUPRA Terramar and 7 in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Recalls on our record
CUPRA Terramar
- REC-006614 · published 2 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, under certain driving conditions the electric power steering system may become temporarily inoperable.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
- REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
- REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
22.7kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 50kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The CUPRA Terramar features a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The CUPRA Terramar stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV counters with Apple CarPlay and Yamaha audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the CUPRA Terramar gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV offers cloth. Climate control is 3-zone in the CUPRA Terramar and 2-zone in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Drivetrain
The CUPRA Terramar uses a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol MHEV producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The CUPRA Terramar measures 4,519mm long on a 2,681mm wheelbase, 201mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV at 4,720mm (2,704mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 508L in the CUPRA Terramar and 472L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, giving the CUPRA Terramar a 36L advantage.
For towing, the CUPRA Terramar leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.4m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,625/year for the CUPRA Terramar and $322/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. That is a $1,303 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Terramar) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the CUPRA Terramar if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
CUPRA Terramar: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 72
The CUPRA Terramar comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 72), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (CUPRA Terramar ahead by 65), performance (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 15), reliability (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 12). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV will save you roughly $1,303 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the CUPRA Terramar has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, CUPRA Terramar and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?
The CUPRA Terramar is the cheapest at $53,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV by $5,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: CUPRA Terramar and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The CUPRA Terramar has the largest boot at 508L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The CUPRA Terramar has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV makes the most power at 221kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













