CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV vs Volkswagen ID.4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV vs Volkswagen ID.4

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVAspire AWD 7 Seats10?02
Volkswagen ID.4Pro10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, warranty, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMitsubishiVolkswagen
Price (RRP)TBC$59,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$59,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range (WLTP)—544km
Battery22.7 kWh77 kWh
Power185kW210kW
0-100 km/h—6.7s
Max DC Charge—175kW
10-80% Charge Time—28 min
Fuel Economy1.2 kWh/100km—
Boot (seats up)191L543L
Towing1,600kg1,000kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV & Volkswagen ID.4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
  • 2 more on the model page.

Volkswagen ID.4

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

22.7kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

77kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 175kW · 0–80%

26 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 175kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen ID.4 gets a 12.9-inch display and 5.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV stands out with head-up display and Dynamic Sound Yamaha audio — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen ID.4. The Volkswagen ID.4 counters with panoramic roof and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets microsuede with synthetic leather bolster upholstery while the Volkswagen ID.4 offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and 3-zone in the Volkswagen ID.4.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses a 4B12 2.4L DOHC 4-cylinder MPI VVT producing 185kW and 195Nm of torque, sent through a single speed transaxle to a AWD layout.

The Volkswagen ID.4 responds with a Electric making 210kW and 545Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.

The Volkswagen ID.4 has the clear power advantage at 210kW vs 185kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 22.7kWh (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV) vs 77kWh (Volkswagen ID.4).

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV measures 4,720mm long on a 2,704mm wheelbase, 135mm longer than the Volkswagen ID.4 at 4,585mm (2,766mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen ID.4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 191L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and 543L in the Volkswagen ID.4, giving the Volkswagen ID.4 a 352L advantage. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.3m to 11.2m

TightestVolkswagen ID.4 ProTightest turn at 10.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volkswagen ID.4 Pro
10.3mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2m
Worst
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire AWD 7 Seats
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen ID.4 Pro
10.3m · Good

Based on 10.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolkswagen ID.4Tightest turn at 10.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Volkswagen ID.4Tightest10.3 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen ID.4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen ID.4: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 68

The Volkswagen ID.4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 68), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Volkswagen ID.4 ahead by 29), fuel economy (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 29), performance (Volkswagen ID.4 ahead by 27). If boot space matters, the Volkswagen ID.4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and Volkswagen ID.4?

The Volkswagen ID.4 is the cheapest at $59,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen ID.4 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volkswagen ID.4 has the largest boot at 543L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volkswagen ID.4 makes the most power at 210kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs