CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV vs Peugeot e-2008
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV vs Peugeot e-2008

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVES10?02
Peugeot e-2008GT9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Peugeot e-2008: we're still completing turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMitsubishiPeugeot
Price (RRP)$58,990$59,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$58,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$59,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range84km328km
Battery22.7 kWh50 kWh
Electric range86km—
Power221kW100kW
0-100 km/h—9s
Max DC Charge50kW100kW
10-80% Charge Time38 min30 min
Fuel Economy6.7 kWh/100km (as hybrid)—
Boot (seats up)472L405L
Towing1,600kg—
Warranty10yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV & Peugeot e-2008

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV starts from $58,990 before on-road costs, while the Peugeot e-2008 opens at $59,990. That makes the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $64,889 and $65,989 respectively.

The Peugeot e-2008 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

  • REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
  • 2 more on the model page.

Peugeot e-2008

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

22.7kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

22 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 50kW · 0–80%

27 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

51kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

49 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Peugeot e-2008 gets a 10-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV stands out with Yamaha audio — features our data doesn't list for the Peugeot e-2008. The Peugeot e-2008 counters with head-up display. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets cloth upholstery while the Peugeot e-2008 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses a Petrol producing 221kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.

The Peugeot e-2008 responds with a Electric Motor making 100kW and 260Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 100kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 22.7kWh (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV) vs 50kWh (Peugeot e-2008), giving WLTP ranges of 84km and 328km. DC fast charging peaks at 50kW (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV) vs 100kW (Peugeot e-2008).

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV measures 4,720mm long on a 2,704mm wheelbase, 420mm longer than the Peugeot e-2008 at 4,300mm (2,605mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 472L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and 405L in the Peugeot e-2008, giving the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV a 67L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ES
11.2m
←
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ES
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Peugeot e-2008). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Peugeot e-2008 if: You or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 69

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 69), taking 4 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Peugeot e-2008 ahead by 63), safety (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 31), performance (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV ahead by 19). If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and Peugeot e-2008?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV is the cheapest at $58,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Peugeot e-2008 by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Peugeot e-2008, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the largest boot at 472L with the seats up (1,392L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV makes the most power at 221kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs