CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsInfiniti Q60 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Infiniti Q60 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Infiniti Q60: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 6 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecInfinitiMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)TBC$104,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power235kW150kW
0-100 km/h5.9s7.4s
Fuel Economy10.5 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space420L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Infiniti Q60 & Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Infiniti Q60 features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets a 11.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Infiniti Q60 stands out with heated front seats and Bose audio that you will not find on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Infiniti Q60 gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Infiniti Q60 lines up producing 235kW and 360Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic with manual mode to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.9 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The Infiniti Q60 has the clear power advantage at 235kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Infiniti Q60 is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,993/year for the Infiniti Q60 and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $941 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Estimated annual total: $2,993 (Infiniti Q60) vs $2,052 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class saves you roughly $941 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Infiniti Q60 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Infiniti's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Infiniti Q60 takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $941 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Infiniti Q60 and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Infiniti Q60 and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Infiniti Q60 makes the most power at 235kW. The Infiniti Q60 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.9s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars