CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Infiniti Q70 vs BMW M5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Infiniti Q70 vs BMW M5

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Infiniti Q703.5 Hybrid2?010
BMW M5Sedan8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Infiniti Q70: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 6 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecInfinitiBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$259,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$259,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPlug-in Hybrid
Range—69km
Battery—18.6 kWh
Electric range—67km
Power268kW535kW
0-100 km/h5.5s3.5s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km10.3 kWh/100km (as hybrid)
Boot (seats up)—466L
Towing—2,000kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Infiniti Q70 & BMW M5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Infiniti Q70

  • REC-006011 · published 26 Jun 2024The propeller shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and could fail.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2016

BMW M5

  • REC-006556 · published 6 Mar 2026The air conditioning (A/C) wiring harness may become damaged during routine microfilter (cabin air filter) replacement.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-003908 · published 3 Jan 2020Due to an incorrectly routed section of the wiring harness, the transmission wiring harness may short circuit and shift the transmission into the neutral gear.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

18.6kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Infiniti Q70 features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the BMW M5 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The BMW M5 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Infiniti Q70 gets leather upholstery while the BMW M5 offers merino leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Infiniti Q70 and 4-zone in the BMW M5.

Drivetrain

The Infiniti Q70 lines up producing 268kW and 546Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic with manual mode to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.5 seconds.

The BMW M5 responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 535kW and 1000Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.5 seconds.

The BMW M5 has the clear power advantage at 535kW vs 268kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M5 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m diameter

Average

BMW M5 Sedan
11.9m
←
BMW M5 Sedan
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
BMW M5 Turning circle · Ø 11.9 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Infiniti Q70 and $494/year for the BMW M5. That is a $1,473 annual difference in favour of the BMW M5.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Infiniti Q70 if: You or prefer Infiniti's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M5 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (51 vs 58). The Infiniti Q70 and BMW M5 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW M5 will save you roughly $1,473 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Infiniti Q70 and BMW M5?

The BMW M5 is the cheapest at $259,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M5 uses the least fuel at 3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Infiniti Q70 and BMW M5 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M5 makes the most power at 535kW. The BMW M5 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best hybrid cars · Best electric cars