CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu MU-X vs Suzuki S-Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu MU-X vs Suzuki S-Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu

Isuzu MU-X

14 of 27 standard · no option data · 13 no data

From $43,900

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Diesel

Engine

Diesel

Power

120kW

Economy

6.4 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

311L

82CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 66, but the Suzuki S-Cross is $10,250 cheaper

Suzuki S-Cross
Suzuki

Suzuki S-Cross

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $33,650 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

—

Power

103kW

Economy

5.9 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

430L

66CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02
Suzuki S-CrossTurbo 2WD7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Suzuki S-Cross: we're still completing 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecIsuzuSuzuki
Price (RRP)$43,900$33,650 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$33,650est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW103kW
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km5.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)311L430L
Towing3,500kg1,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km—
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Isuzu MU-X & Suzuki S-Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Isuzu MU-X starts from $43,900 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki S-Cross opens at $33,650 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $48,290 and $37,015 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Suzuki S-Cross

  • REC-001260 · published 21 Apr 2016Magyar Suzuki Corporation has identified a possibility that during production the front seat back may have been assembled with incorrect stitch seam spacing, outside of the manufacturing control value around the area of the side airbag.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001259 · published 20 Apr 2016Magyar Suzuki Corporation has identified a possibility that during production the front seat back may have been assembled with incorrect stitch seam spacing, outside of the manufacturing control value around the area of the side airbag.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001258 · published 22 Feb 2016The rear axle bolts may loosen, come away or break, potentially causing the vehicle to become inoperable.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu MU-X features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki S-Cross gets a 7-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Isuzu MU-X stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki S-Cross. The Suzuki S-Cross counters with Apple CarPlay and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Isuzu MU-X gets cloth upholstery while the Suzuki S-Cross offers fabric.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu MU-X uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout.

The Suzuki S-Cross lines up making 103kW and 220Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Isuzu MU-X has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu MU-X measures 4,860mm long on a 2,855mm wheelbase, 555mm longer than the Suzuki S-Cross at 4,305mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 311L in the Isuzu MU-X and 430L in the Suzuki S-Cross, giving the Suzuki S-Cross a 119L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
←
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Isuzu MU-X Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X and $1,682/year for the Suzuki S-Cross. That is a $142 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki S-Cross.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki S-Cross if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 66, but the Suzuki S-Cross is $10,250 cheaper

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 66), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 27), reliability (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 22), practicality (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 20). The Suzuki S-Cross will save you roughly $142 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Suzuki S-Cross has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu MU-X and Suzuki S-Cross?

The Suzuki S-Cross is the cheapest at $33,650 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Isuzu MU-X by $10,250.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki S-Cross uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Isuzu MU-X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Suzuki S-Cross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Suzuki S-Cross has the largest boot at 430L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Isuzu MU-X makes the most power at 120kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs