CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Sealion 6 vs Suzuki S-Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Sealion 6 vs Suzuki S-Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
BYD Sealion 6
BYD

BYD Sealion 6

18 of 27 standard · no option data · 7 not offered · 2 no data

From $42,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Plug-in Hybrid

Power

160kW

Economy

1.1 kWh/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

425L

74CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 66, but the Suzuki S-Cross is $9,340 cheaper

Suzuki S-Cross
Suzuki

Suzuki S-Cross

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $33,650 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

—

Power

103kW

Economy

5.9 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

430L

66CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Sealion 6Essential12000
Suzuki S-CrossTurbo 2WD7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Suzuki S-Cross: we're still completing 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBYDSuzuki
Price (RRP)$42,990$33,650 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$42,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Heated Front Seats not offered

$33,650est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridPetrol
Range92km—
Battery18.3 kWh—
Electric range92km—
Power160kW103kW
0-100 km/h8.5s—
Max DC Charge18kW—
10-80% Charge Time26 min—
Fuel Economy4.72 kWh/100km (as hybrid)5.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)425L430L
Towing1,500kg1,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km—
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data
V2LYesNo

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the BYD Sealion 6 & Suzuki S-Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Sealion 6 starts from $42,990 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki S-Cross opens at $33,650 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,289 and $37,015 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BYD Sealion 6 by roughly $7,275 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BYD Sealion 6

None open on our record

Suzuki S-Cross

  • REC-001260 · published 21 Apr 2016Magyar Suzuki Corporation has identified a possibility that during production the front seat back may have been assembled with incorrect stitch seam spacing, outside of the manufacturing control value around the area of the side airbag.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001259 · published 20 Apr 2016Magyar Suzuki Corporation has identified a possibility that during production the front seat back may have been assembled with incorrect stitch seam spacing, outside of the manufacturing control value around the area of the side airbag.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001258 · published 22 Feb 2016The rear axle bolts may loosen, come away or break, potentially causing the vehicle to become inoperable.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

18.3kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

49 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 18kW · 0–80%

1h 1m

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 18kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Sealion 6 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki S-Cross gets a 7-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Sealion 6 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki S-Cross. The Suzuki S-Cross counters with Apple CarPlay and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BYD Sealion 6 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Suzuki S-Cross offers fabric.

Drivetrain

The BYD Sealion 6 uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 160kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Suzuki S-Cross lines up making 103kW and 220Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving the rear wheels.

The BYD Sealion 6 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Sealion 6 measures 4,775mm long on a 2,765mm wheelbase, 470mm longer than the Suzuki S-Cross at 4,305mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Sealion 6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 425L in the BYD Sealion 6 and 430L in the Suzuki S-Cross, giving the Suzuki S-Cross a 5L advantage.

For towing, the Suzuki S-Cross leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BYD Sealion 6 Essential
11.0m
←
BYD Sealion 6 Essential
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BYD Sealion 6 Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $227/year for the BYD Sealion 6 and $1,682/year for the Suzuki S-Cross. That is a $1,455 annual difference in favour of the BYD Sealion 6.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Sealion 6 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki S-Cross if: You need more boot space, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Sealion 6: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 66, but the Suzuki S-Cross is $9,340 cheaper

The BYD Sealion 6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 66), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (BYD Sealion 6 ahead by 17), value (BYD Sealion 6 ahead by 17), reliability (BYD Sealion 6 ahead by 16). The BYD Sealion 6 will save you roughly $1,455 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Sealion 6 and Suzuki S-Cross?

The Suzuki S-Cross is the cheapest at $33,650 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BYD Sealion 6 by $9,340.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BYD Sealion 6 uses the least fuel at 1.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BYD Sealion 6 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Suzuki S-Cross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Suzuki S-Cross has the largest boot at 430L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BYD Sealion 6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Sealion 6 makes the most power at 160kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs