CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaguar X-Type vs Subaru WRX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar X-Type vs Subaru WRX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar X-Type: we're still completing price, seat count, warranty, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarSubaru
Price (RRP)TBC$48,890
Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power107kW202kW
0-100 km/h9.9s6.4s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km9.9 L/100km
Boot Space452L414L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Jaguar X-Type & Subaru WRX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Subaru WRX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio that the Jaguar X-Type does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar X-Type gets leather upholstery while the Subaru WRX offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar X-Type uses a 2.2 D producing 107kW and 366Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.9 seconds.

The Subaru WRX responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The Subaru WRX has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 107kW. In the real-world sprint, the Subaru WRX is 3.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar X-Type measures 4,672mm long on a 2,710mm wheelbase, 2mm longer than the Subaru WRX at 4,670mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaguar X-Type generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 452L in the Jaguar X-Type and 414L in the Subaru WRX, giving the Jaguar X-Type a 38L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestJaguar X-Type 2.2 DTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaguar X-Type 2.2 D
10.8mTighter
Best
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m
Worst
Jaguar X-Type 2.2 D
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaguar X-TypeTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar X-TypeTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru WRX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Jaguar X-Type and $2,822/year for the Subaru WRX. That is a $855 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar X-Type.

Estimated annual total: $1,967 (Jaguar X-Type) vs $2,822 (Subaru WRX). The Jaguar X-Type saves you roughly $855 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar X-Type if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Jaguar X-Type and Subaru WRX trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Jaguar X-Type will save you roughly $855 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Jaguar X-Type has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar X-Type and Subaru WRX?

The Subaru WRX is the cheapest at $48,890 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar X-Type uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaguar X-Type and Subaru WRX carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jaguar X-Type has the largest boot at 452L.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru WRX makes the most power at 202kW. The Subaru WRX is quickest to 100km/h in 6.4s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars