CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Jaguar XE vs Subaru WRX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar XE vs Subaru WRX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 24 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Jaguar XEPrestige 30t6204
Subaru WRXAWD Sedan Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XE: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarSubaru
Price (RRP)TBC$48,890
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Subaru WRX
    3 added options
    • Adaptive Cruise Control: $1,840
    • Lane Keep Assist: $960
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): $580

$48,890RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power221kW202kW
0-100 km/h5.7s6.4s
Fuel Economy6.7 L/100km9.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)415L414L
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Jaguar XE & Subaru WRX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Jaguar XE

  • REC-005493 · published 11 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, a damaged front seat belt pre-tensioner tube may have been installed on the seat belt retractor.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • REC-000680 · published 22 Mar 2019During testing, there was greater than expected variation in CO2 emissions between vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018
  • REC-000678 · published 25 Mar 2018Some engine mounted fuel rails installed on Ingenium I4 2.0L petrol engines have not been manufactured correctly, with a risk of fuel vapour and liquid leaks occurring within the engine bay.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 7 more on the model page.

Subaru WRX

  • REC-005484 · published 11 Aug 2022The reverse lamps may not illuminate and the rear-view reverse camera may not display the rearwards image when reversing as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Jaguar XE features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Subaru WRX gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments.

The Jaguar XE stands out with Meridian audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru WRX. The Subaru WRX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar XE gets grained leather upholstery while the Subaru WRX offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar XE uses a 2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol producing 221kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.

The Subaru WRX responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The Jaguar XE has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 202kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Jaguar XE is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar XE measures 4,686mm long on a 2,835mm wheelbase, 16mm longer than the Subaru WRX at 4,670mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaguar XE generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 415L in the Jaguar XE and 414L in the Subaru WRX, giving the Jaguar XE a 1L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.2m

TightestSubaru WRX AWD Sedan ManualTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2mTighter
Best
Jaguar XE Prestige 30t
11.2m
Worst
Jaguar XE Prestige 30t
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru WRXTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar XE11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Subaru WRXTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,910/year for the Jaguar XE and $2,822/year for the Subaru WRX. That is a $912 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar XE.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Jaguar XE) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX). The Subaru WRX has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar XE if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru WRX: Top CarSorted Score, 65 vs 59

The Subaru WRX comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (65 vs 59), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (Subaru WRX ahead by 50), fuel economy (Jaguar XE ahead by 29), reliability (Subaru WRX ahead by 29). The Jaguar XE will save you roughly $912 a year in fuel. The Subaru WRX adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar XE and Subaru WRX?

The Subaru WRX is the cheapest at $48,890 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar XE uses the least fuel at 6.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Jaguar XE holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Subaru WRX, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Jaguar XE has the largest boot at 415L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Subaru WRX has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaguar XE makes the most power at 221kW. The Jaguar XE is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars