Hyundai i30 Sedan vs Jaguar XE
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Hyundai i30 Sedan
From $29,000
Sedan
Petrol
SmartStream G2.0 MPi
110kW
6.1 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
474L

Jaguar XE
Price TBC
Sedan
Petrol
2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol
177kW
7.5 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
455L
Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.
Jaguar XE: we're still completing price, ground clearance and braked towing.
Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
Track the Hyundai i30 Sedan & Jaguar XE
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Hyundai i30 Sedan features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Jaguar XE gets a 8-inch display.
The Hyundai i30 Sedan stands out with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging that you will not find on the Jaguar XE. The Jaguar XE counters with Meridian audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Hyundai i30 Sedan gets premium cloth upholstery while the Jaguar XE offers luxtec with technical mesh inserts.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses a SmartStream G2.0 MPi producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) to a FWD layout.
The Jaguar XE responds with a 2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol making 177kW and 340Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.
The Jaguar XE has the clear power advantage at 177kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai i30 Sedan measures 4,710mm long on a 2,720mm wheelbase, 38mm longer than the Jaguar XE at 4,672mm (2,835mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Jaguar XE generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 474L in the Hyundai i30 Sedan and 455L in the Jaguar XE, giving the Hyundai i30 Sedan a 19L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.7m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan and $2,138/year for the Jaguar XE. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Sedan.
Estimated annual total: $1,739 (Hyundai i30 Sedan) vs $2,138 (Jaguar XE). The Hyundai i30 Sedan saves you roughly $399 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Jaguar XE if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Hyundai i30 Sedan takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Hyundai i30 Sedan will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai i30 Sedan and Jaguar XE?
The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $29,000 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Hyundai i30 Sedan and Jaguar XE carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the largest boot at 474L.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Jaguar XE makes the most power at 177kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








