CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaguar XK vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar XK vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XK: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)TBC$104,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power283kW150kW
0-100 km/h5.5s7.4s
Fuel Economy11.2 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space330L420L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Jaguar XK & Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jaguar XK features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets a 11.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Jaguar XK stands out with heated front seats, ventilated seats and Bowers & Wilkins audio that you will not find on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate and Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar XK uses a 5.0 litre V8 283kW Petrol producing 283kW and 515Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.5 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The Jaguar XK has the clear power advantage at 283kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Jaguar XK is 1.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 330L in the Jaguar XK and 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 90L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 11.6m

TightestJaguar XK XK CoupeTightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaguar XK XK Coupe
10.9mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m
Worst
Jaguar XK Coupe
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaguar XKTightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar XKTightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,192/year for the Jaguar XK and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $1,140 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Estimated annual total: $3,192 (Jaguar XK) vs $2,052 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class saves you roughly $1,140 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years (Jaguar XK) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar XK if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $1,140 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar XK and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaguar XK and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaguar XK makes the most power at 283kW. The Jaguar XK is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars