CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›KGM Rexton vs Toyota Fortuner
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

KGM Rexton vs Toyota Fortuner

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 16 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
KGM RextonELX9?03
Toyota FortunerGX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)6006

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKGMToyota
Price (RRP)$50,000$49,080
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$50,000RRP

  • with the Toyota Fortuner's standard kit: $50,000 (nothing to add)

$49,080RRP

  • with the KGM Rexton's standard kit: $50,080 (10 with no data, not charged)
    2 added options
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): $1,000 for the GX option pack
    • Satellite Navigation: in the GX option pack, already counted

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power149kW150kW
0-100 km/h11.5s—
Fuel Economy8.7 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)236L—
Towing3,500kg3,100kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the KGM Rexton & Toyota Fortuner

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The KGM Rexton starts from $50,000 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Fortuner opens at $49,080. That makes the Toyota Fortuner the more affordable entry point by $920.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $55,000 and $53,988 respectively.

Matching the KGM Rexton's standard equipment adds 2 factory options ($1,000) to the Toyota Fortuner, taking it to $50,080, $80 dearer than the KGM Rexton as standard.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Fortuner by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

KGM Rexton

  • REC-006327 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, under certain driving conditions the engine cooling fan fuse may fail.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024

Toyota Fortuner

  • REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The KGM Rexton features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Fortuner gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The KGM Rexton stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Fortuner. The Toyota Fortuner counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The KGM Rexton uses a Turbo DDi Diesel producing 149kW and 441Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.5 seconds.

The Toyota Fortuner lines up making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The Toyota Fortuner has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 149kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The KGM Rexton measures 4,850mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 55mm longer than the Toyota Fortuner at 4,795mm (2,745mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Rexton generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the KGM Rexton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,100kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.6m

TightestKGM Rexton ELXTightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
KGM Rexton ELX
11.6mTighter
Best
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m
Best
KGM Rexton ELX
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKGM RextonTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
KGM RextonTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Fortuner11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the KGM Rexton and $2,166/year for the Toyota Fortuner. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Fortuner.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the KGM Rexton if: You need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Fortuner if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

KGM Rexton: Top CarSorted Score, 69 vs 64

The KGM Rexton comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (69 vs 64), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: value (KGM Rexton ahead by 13), fuel economy (Toyota Fortuner ahead by 10), performance (Toyota Fortuner ahead by 8). The Toyota Fortuner will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, KGM Rexton and Toyota Fortuner?

The Toyota Fortuner is the cheapest at $49,080 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Rexton by $920.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Fortuner uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of KGM Rexton and Toyota Fortuner carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The KGM Rexton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Fortuner makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs