CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Defender 130 vs Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Defender 130 vs Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Defender 130X-Dynamic SE D35010002
Mercedes-Benz GLS-ClassGLS 450 d 4MATIC9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLand RoverMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$136,000$199,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$136,000RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class's standard kit: $136,000 (nothing to add; 3 with no data, not charged)

$199,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power257kW270kW
0-100 km/h6.8s6.1s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km7.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)389L355L
Towing3,000kg2,700kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Land Rover Defender 130 & Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Land Rover Defender 130 starts from $136,000 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class opens at $199,900. That makes the Land Rover Defender 130 the more affordable entry point by $63,900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $149,600 and $219,890 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Defender 130

  • REC-006645 · published 2 Jul 2026Driver airbag clock spring connector fretting corrosionYear range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006642 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the connection to the driver’s airbag clock spring may corrode over time and lead to an increased resistance in the airbag circuit.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • 7 more on the model page.

Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class

  • REC-006362 · published 16 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the multi-purpose camera and/or the interior rear-view mirror on the windscreen may not have been bonded correctly and could detach.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • REC-005747 · published 8 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel delivery unit may fail causing the fuel pump to switch off.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 7 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Land Rover Defender 130 features a 11.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Land Rover Defender 130 stands out with heated front seats and Meridian audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, power tailgate and Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Land Rover Defender 130 gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class offers nappa leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Land Rover Defender 130 and 4-zone in the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Defender 130 uses a 3.0 i6 D350 Diesel Mild Hybrid producing 257kW and 700Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class responds with a Petrol making 270kW and 750Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.1 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class has the clear power advantage at 270kW vs 257kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Defender 130 measures 5,099mm long on a 3,022mm wheelbase, 116mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class at 5,215mm (3,135mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 389L in the Land Rover Defender 130 and 355L in the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, giving the Land Rover Defender 130 a 34L advantage.

For towing, the Land Rover Defender 130 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5m to 12.8m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLS-Class GLS 450 d 4MATICTightest turn at 12.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class GLS 450 d 4MATIC
12.5mTighter
Best
Land Rover Defender 130 X-Dynamic SE D350
12.8m
Worst
Land Rover Defender 130 X-Dynamic SE D350
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class GLS 450 d 4MATIC
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLS-ClassTightest turn at 12.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Defender 13012.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLS-ClassTightest12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Land Rover Defender 130 and $2,223/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender 130) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Defender 130 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 65, but the Land Rover Defender 130 is $63,900 cheaper

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 65), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Land Rover Defender 130 ahead by 11), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class ahead by 7), reliability (Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class ahead by 7). The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Defender 130 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Defender 130 and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class?

The Land Rover Defender 130 is the cheapest at $136,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class by $63,900.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class uses the least fuel at 7.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Land Rover Defender 130 and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Land Rover Defender 130 has the largest boot at 389L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Land Rover Defender 130 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class makes the most power at 270kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 6.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars