CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Lexus LX vs GMC Yukon
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Lexus LX vs GMC Yukon

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Lexus LXLX600 Luxury10?02
GMC YukonDenali8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

GMC Yukon: we're still completing 0-100km/h, ground clearance and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLexusGMC
Price (RRP)$167,700$174,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$167,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

$174,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power305kW313kW
0-100 km/h6.7s—
Fuel Economy11.9 L/100km12.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)487L—
Towing3,500kg3,628kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Lexus LX & GMC Yukon

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Lexus LX starts from $167,700 before on-road costs, while the GMC Yukon opens at $174,990. That makes the Lexus LX the more affordable entry point by $7,290.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $184,470 and $192,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Lexus LX by roughly $1,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Lexus LX

  • REC-006550 · published 26 Feb 2026Due to a Transmission Control Module (TCM) programming issue, the transmission may rev faster than intended causing a loss of motive power and transmission fluid to leak.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006478 · published 11 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, there is a possibility of engine machining debris contamination within the engine.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005414 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, the multi-media system may display video images while driving.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 2 more on the model page.

GMC Yukon

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Lexus LX features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the GMC Yukon gets a 16.8-inch display and 11-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Lexus LX stands out with Mark Levinson audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the GMC Yukon. The GMC Yukon counters with Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Lexus LX uses a Petrol producing 305kW and 650Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.

The GMC Yukon responds with a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 with Dynamic Fuel Management making 313kW and 624Nm, paired to a 10-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The GMC Yukon has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 305kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Lexus LX measures 5,100mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 237mm shorter than the GMC Yukon at 5,337mm (3,071mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GMC Yukon generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the GMC Yukon leads with a 3,628kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 128kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.4m to 12.8m

TightestGMC Yukon DenaliTightest turn at 12.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
GMC Yukon Denali
12.4mTighter
Best
Lexus LX LX600 Luxury
12.8m
Worst
Lexus LX LX600 Luxury
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GMC Yukon Denali
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestGMC YukonTightest turn at 12.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Lexus LX12.8 m
Large△ 3-point
GMC YukonTightest12.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,392/year for the Lexus LX and $3,648/year for the GMC Yukon. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Lexus LX.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus LX) vs 3 years / 100,000km (GMC Yukon). The Lexus LX has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 4yr (Lexus LX)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Lexus LX if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GMC Yukon if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer GMC's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Lexus LX: Top CarSorted Score, 61 vs 50

The Lexus LX comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (61 vs 50), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: reliability (Lexus LX ahead by 31), practicality (Lexus LX ahead by 15), performance (Lexus LX ahead by 14). The Lexus LX will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. The Lexus LX adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Lexus LX and GMC Yukon?

The Lexus LX is the cheapest at $167,700 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GMC Yukon by $7,290.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Lexus LX uses the least fuel at 11.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Lexus LX and GMC Yukon carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The GMC Yukon has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,628kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Lexus LX has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GMC Yukon makes the most power at 313kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs