Lotus Emeya vs Mercedes-Benz EQS
Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 24 Jun 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Lotus Emeya: we're still completing price, turning circle and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$209,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Lotus Emeya & Mercedes-Benz EQS
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Lotus Emeya
None open on our record
Mercedes-Benz EQS
- REC-006348 · published 15 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-006004 · published 24 Jun 2024A software issue in the Battery Management System (BMS) may cause deactivation of the high voltage battery.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005923 · published 18 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
102kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 420kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 420kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
108.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 200kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 200kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Lotus Emeya features a 15.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz EQS gets a 12.8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Lotus Emeya stands out with Apple CarPlay, V2L and KEF audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz EQS. The Mercedes-Benz EQS counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Lotus Emeya gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz EQS offers nappa leather.
Drivetrain
The Lotus Emeya uses a Electric Motor producing 450kW and 710Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz EQS responds with a Electric making 245kW and 568Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.2 seconds.
The Lotus Emeya has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 245kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lotus Emeya is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 102kWh (Lotus Emeya) vs 107.8kWh (Mercedes-Benz EQS), giving WLTP ranges of 610km and 708km. DC fast charging peaks at 420kW (Lotus Emeya) vs 200kW (Mercedes-Benz EQS).
Space & Comfort
The Lotus Emeya measures 5,139mm long on a 3,069mm wheelbase, 77mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz EQS at 5,216mm (3,210mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz EQS generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 509L in the Lotus Emeya and 610L in the Mercedes-Benz EQS, giving the Mercedes-Benz EQS a 101L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.4m diameter
Large
Based on 12.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Large
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lotus Emeya) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz EQS). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Lotus Emeya if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Lotus's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz EQS if: You need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mercedes-Benz EQS: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 67
The Mercedes-Benz EQS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 67), taking 3 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Mercedes-Benz EQS ahead by 35), value (Lotus Emeya ahead by 20), performance (Lotus Emeya ahead by 20). If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz EQS has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Lotus Emeya and Mercedes-Benz EQS?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS is the cheapest at $209,900 before on-road costs.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS has the most range at 780km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Lotus Emeya accepts the highest DC charging at up to 420kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz EQS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lotus Emeya, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS has the largest boot at 610L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Lotus Emeya makes the most power at 450kW. The Lotus Emeya is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











