CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mahindra Scorpio N vs Subaru Crosstrek
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mahindra Scorpio N vs Subaru Crosstrek

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Oct 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Mahindra Scorpio N
Mahindra

Mahindra Scorpio N

10 of 27 standard · no option data · 17 no data

From

$40,000

est. RRP, before on-road costs

Body
SUV
Fuel type
Diesel
Engine
Diesel
Power
129kW
Economy
7.2 L/100km
Safety
No data
Boot (seats up)
No data
57CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
Subaru Crosstrek
Subaru

Subaru Crosstrek

19 of 27 standard · no option data · 8 no data

From

$38,990

RRP, before on-road costs

Body
SUV
Fuel type
Petrol
Engine
Petrol
Power
115kW
Economy
7.2 L/100km
Safety
5★ ANCAP
Boot (seats up)
291L
76CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 57

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mahindra Scorpio NZ8+ 2.2L Diesel 4x4 7-seat AT6?06
Subaru CrosstrekAWD 2.0L9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mahindra Scorpio N: we're still completing 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMahindraSubaru
Price (RRP)$40,000 est.$38,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$40,000est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$38,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power129kW115kW
Fuel Economy7.2 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—291L
Towing2,500kg1,400kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mahindra Scorpio N & Subaru Crosstrek

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mahindra Scorpio N starts from $40,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Subaru Crosstrek opens at $38,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $44,000 and $42,889 respectively.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Mahindra Scorpio N. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Mahindra Scorpio N

None open on our record

Subaru Crosstrek

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mahindra Scorpio N features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Crosstrek gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mahindra Scorpio N stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Crosstrek. The Subaru Crosstrek counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mahindra Scorpio N gets leatherette upholstery while the Subaru Crosstrek offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Mahindra Scorpio N uses a Diesel producing 129kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Subaru Crosstrek responds with a Petrol making 115kW and 196Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Mahindra Scorpio N has the clear power advantage at 129kW vs 115kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mahindra Scorpio N measures 4,662mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 167mm longer than the Subaru Crosstrek at 4,495mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra Scorpio N generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Mahindra Scorpio N leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,400kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Subaru Crosstrek AWD 2.0L
10.8m
←
Subaru Crosstrek AWD 2.0L
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Subaru Crosstrek Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Mahindra Scorpio N and $2,052/year for the Subaru Crosstrek.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mahindra Scorpio N if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Crosstrek if: You or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Crosstrek: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 57

The Subaru Crosstrek comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 57), taking 1 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Subaru Crosstrek ahead by 50), reliability (Subaru Crosstrek ahead by 24), value (Subaru Crosstrek ahead by 19). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mahindra Scorpio N and Subaru Crosstrek?

The Subaru Crosstrek is the cheapest at $38,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mahindra Scorpio N by $1,010.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mahindra Scorpio N uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Subaru Crosstrek has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which can tow the most?

The Mahindra Scorpio N has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mahindra Scorpio N makes the most power at 129kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs