CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance vs Volvo ES90
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance vs Volvo ES90

Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E PerformanceSedan9?03
Volvo ES90Plus Single Motor8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance: we're still completing price, braked towing, electric range and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzVolvo
Price (RRP)TBC$88,880
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$88,880RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridElectric
Range (WLTP)—554km
Battery6.1 kWh92 kWh
Electric range15km—
Power500kW245kW
0-100 km/h3.4s6.6s
Max DC Charge—300kW
10-80% Charge Time—22 min
Fuel Economy6.1 kWh/100km—
Boot (seats up)280L424L
Towing—1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance & Volvo ES90

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance

None open on our record

Volvo ES90

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

6.1kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

107kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 43m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 300kW · 0–80%

21 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 300kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Volvo ES90 gets a 14.5-inch display and 9-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance stands out with ventilated seats and Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the Volvo ES90. The Volvo ES90 counters with wireless charging, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance gets nappa leather upholstery while the Volvo ES90 offers nordico fabric. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and 4-zone in the Volvo ES90.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance uses a Hybrid producing 500kW and 1020Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.4 seconds.

The Volvo ES90 responds with a Electric making 245kW and 480Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance has the clear power advantage at 500kW vs 245kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance is 3.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 6.1kWh (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance) vs 92kWh (Volvo ES90).

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance measures 4,842mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 158mm shorter than the Volvo ES90 at 5,000mm (3,102mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volvo ES90 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 280L in the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and 424L in the Volvo ES90, giving the Volvo ES90 a 144L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.1m

TightestVolvo ES90 Plus Single MotorTightest turn at 12.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volvo ES90 Plus Single Motor
12.0mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance Sedan
12.1m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance Sedan
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volvo ES90 Plus Single Motor
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolvo ES90Tightest turn at 12.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Volvo ES90Tightest12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volvo ES90). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volvo ES90 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 69

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 69), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance ahead by 30), fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance ahead by 28), safety (Volvo ES90 ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the Volvo ES90 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and Volvo ES90?

The Volvo ES90 is the cheapest at $88,880 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance and Volvo ES90 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volvo ES90 has the largest boot at 424L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Volvo ES90 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance makes the most power at 500kW. The Mercedes-Benz AMG C63 S E Performance is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best electric cars