CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz SL-Class vs Chevrolet Corvette
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class vs Chevrolet Corvette

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz SL-ClassSL 63 4MATIC+9?03
Chevrolet CorvetteStingray 2LT Coupe8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chevrolet Corvette: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzChevrolet
Price (RRP)$386,500$193,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$386,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

$193,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power430kW369kW
0-100 km/h3.9s3.4s
Fuel Economy13.9 L/100km13.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)213L357L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class & Chevrolet Corvette

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class starts from $386,500 before on-road costs, while the Chevrolet Corvette opens at $193,990. That makes the Chevrolet Corvette the more affordable entry point by $192,510.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $425,150 and $213,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class

  • REC-003905 · published 20 Nov 2019The front passenger airbag may not have been sewn in accordance with the specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Chevrolet Corvette

  • REC-006415 · published 1 Sep 2025Due to a design defect, fuel spilled into the fuel filler pocket whilst refuelling can come in contact with an ignition source resulting in a vehicle fire.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005983 · published 28 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front seat belt Automatic Locking Retractors (ALR) may engage earlier than intended and lock the retractor when an occupant is attempting to fasten the seatbelt.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005663 · published 22 May 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the drive-by exhaust noise exceeds the limit defined under Australian Design Rule 83/00 (ADR 83/00).Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Chevrolet Corvette gets a 12.7-inch display and 14-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class stands out with panoramic roof, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Chevrolet Corvette. The Chevrolet Corvette counters with ventilated seats and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class uses a Petrol producing 430kW and 800Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.9 seconds.

The Chevrolet Corvette responds with a LT2 6.2L V8 making 369kW and 637Nm, paired to a 8-speed dual-clutch driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.4 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class has the clear power advantage at 430kW vs 369kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chevrolet Corvette is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class measures 4,705mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 75mm longer than the Chevrolet Corvette at 4,630mm (2,723mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chevrolet Corvette generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 213L in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and 357L in the Chevrolet Corvette, giving the Chevrolet Corvette a 144L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 11.6m

TightestMercedes-Benz SL-Class SL 63 4MATIC+Tightest turn at 11.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class SL 63 4MATIC+
11.6mTighter
Best
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 2LT Coupe
11.6m
Best
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class SL 63 4MATIC+
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 2LT Coupe
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz SL-ClassTightest turn at 11.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz SL-ClassTightest11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Chevrolet Corvette11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,962/year for the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and $3,848/year for the Chevrolet Corvette. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Chevrolet Corvette.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class) vs 5 years (Chevrolet Corvette). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chevrolet Corvette if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Chevrolet's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class: Top CarSorted Score, 49 vs 48, but the Chevrolet Corvette is $192,510 cheaper

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (49 vs 48), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class ahead by 13), practicality (Chevrolet Corvette ahead by 12), safety (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class ahead by 10). The Chevrolet Corvette will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chevrolet Corvette has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and Chevrolet Corvette?

The Chevrolet Corvette is the cheapest at $193,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class by $192,510.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chevrolet Corvette uses the least fuel at 13.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz SL-Class and Chevrolet Corvette carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chevrolet Corvette has the largest boot at 357L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class makes the most power at 430kW. The Chevrolet Corvette is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · All Coupes · Best hybrid cars · Best family cars