CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MINI Cooper vs Toyota GR Yaris
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MINI Cooper vs Toyota GR Yaris

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 2 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MINI CooperC Core11?01
Toyota GR YarisGT Manual3?09

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMINIToyota
Price (RRP)$41,990$55,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$41,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW221kW
0-100 km/h7.9s5.5s
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km8.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)210L174L
Towing750kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the MINI Cooper & Toyota GR Yaris

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MINI Cooper starts from $41,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota GR Yaris opens at $55,490. That makes the MINI Cooper the more affordable entry point by $13,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $46,189 and $61,039 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Cooper by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

MINI Cooper

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024

Toyota GR Yaris

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MINI Cooper features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota GR Yaris gets a 8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Cooper stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota GR Yaris. The Toyota GR Yaris counters with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the MINI Cooper gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the Toyota GR Yaris offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the MINI Cooper and 1-zone in the Toyota GR Yaris.

Drivetrain

The MINI Cooper uses a Petrol Turbo producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 400Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.5 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Yaris is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MINI Cooper measures 3,876mm long on a 2,495mm wheelbase, 119mm shorter than the Toyota GR Yaris at 3,995mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota GR Yaris generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 210L in the MINI Cooper and 174L in the Toyota GR Yaris, giving the MINI Cooper a 36L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 10.7m

TightestToyota GR Yaris GT ManualTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4mTighter
Best
MINI Cooper C Core
10.7m
Worst
MINI Cooper C Core
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR YarisTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
MINI Cooper10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota GR YarisTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the MINI Cooper and $2,337/year for the Toyota GR Yaris. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the MINI Cooper.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Yaris). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MINI Cooper if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR Yaris if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (69 vs 59). The MINI Cooper and Toyota GR Yaris trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MINI Cooper will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MINI Cooper has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MINI Cooper and Toyota GR Yaris?

The MINI Cooper is the cheapest at $41,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Yaris by $13,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Cooper uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of MINI Cooper and Toyota GR Yaris carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The MINI Cooper has the largest boot at 210L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Yaris makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Yaris is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars