CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Polestar 3 vs Volvo EX90
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Polestar 3 vs Volvo EX90

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 7 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Polestar 3Rear Motor10?02
Volvo EX90Plus Single Motor8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecPolestarVolvo
Price (RRP)$116,700$106,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$116,700RRP

  • with the Volvo EX90's standard kit: $116,700 (nothing to add)

$106,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)603km479km
Battery92 kWh92 kWh
Power245kW245kW
0-100 km/h6.5s6.8s
Max DC Charge310kW300kW
10-80% Charge Time22 min—
Boot (seats up)597L384L
Towing1,500kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Polestar 3 & Volvo EX90

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Polestar 3 starts from $116,700 before on-road costs, while the Volvo EX90 opens at $106,990. That makes the Volvo EX90 the more affordable entry point by $9,710.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $128,370 and $117,689 respectively.

Safety Rundown

Both the Polestar 3 and Volvo EX90 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the Polestar 3 and 92% for the Volvo EX90.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Polestar 3, against 6 on the Volvo EX90.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the Polestar 3 and 9 in the Volvo EX90.

Recalls on our record

Polestar 3

  • REC-006379 · published 16 Jul 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may enter the bumper wiring harness causing corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Volvo EX90

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

92kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 28m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 310kW · 0–80%

18 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 310kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

92kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 28m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 300kW · 0–80%

18 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 300kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Polestar 3 features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 9-inch digital dash, while the Volvo EX90 gets a 14.5-inch display and 9-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Polestar 3 stands out with ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Volvo EX90. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Polestar 3 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Volvo EX90 offers nordico/microtech. Climate control is 3-zone in the Polestar 3 and 4-zone in the Volvo EX90.

Drivetrain

The Polestar 3 uses a Electric Motor producing 245kW and 480Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed fixed gear to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.5 seconds.

The Volvo EX90 responds with a Electric making 245kW and 480Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Polestar 3 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 92kWh (Polestar 3) vs 92kWh (Volvo EX90), giving WLTP ranges of 603km and 479km. DC fast charging peaks at 310kW (Polestar 3) vs 300kW (Volvo EX90).

Space & Comfort

The Polestar 3 measures 4,900mm long on a 2,985mm wheelbase, 137mm shorter than the Volvo EX90 at 5,037mm (2,985mm wheelbase).

Boot space is 597L in the Polestar 3 and 384L in the Volvo EX90, giving the Polestar 3 a 213L advantage. The Volvo EX90 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Volvo EX90 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 12.2m

TightestPolestar 3 Rear MotorTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Polestar 3 Rear Motor
11.8mTighter
Best
Volvo EX90 Plus Single Motor
12.2m
Worst
Polestar 3 Rear Motor
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volvo EX90 Plus Single Motor
12.2m · Large

Based on 12.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPolestar 3Tightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Polestar 3Tightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Volvo EX9012.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Polestar 3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volvo EX90). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Polestar 3 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Polestar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volvo EX90 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Polestar 3: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 72, but the Volvo EX90 is $9,710 cheaper

The Polestar 3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 72), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Polestar 3 ahead by 13), value (Volvo EX90 ahead by 3), practicality (Polestar 3 ahead by 3). If boot space matters, the Polestar 3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Polestar 3 and Volvo EX90?

The Volvo EX90 is the cheapest at $106,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Polestar 3 by $9,710.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Polestar 3 has the most range at 603km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Polestar 3 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 310kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Polestar 3 and Volvo EX90 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Polestar 3 has the largest boot at 597L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Polestar 3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs