Hyundai IONIQ 9 vs Polestar 3
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 2 Jul 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$119,750RRP
- no option data for this car
$116,700RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Hyundai IONIQ 9 & Polestar 3
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 starts from $119,750 before on-road costs, while the Polestar 3 opens at $116,700. That makes the Polestar 3 the more affordable entry point by $3,050.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $131,725 and $128,370 respectively.
Safety Rundown
Both the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and Polestar 3 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 84% for the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 90% for the Polestar 3.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 10 in the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 9 in the Polestar 3.
Recalls on our record
Hyundai IONIQ 9
- REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
Polestar 3
- REC-006379 · published 16 Jul 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may enter the bumper wiring harness causing corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
110.3kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.5kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
92kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 310kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 310kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Polestar 3 gets a 14.5-inch display and 9-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 stands out with V2L and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Polestar 3. The Polestar 3 counters with Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Hyundai IONIQ 9 gets nappa leather upholstery while the Polestar 3 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 runs a pure electric powertrain producing 314kW and 700Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed reduction gear to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.2 seconds.
The Polestar 3 responds with a Electric Motor making 245kW and 480Nm, paired to a single-speed fixed gear driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.5 seconds.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the clear power advantage at 314kW vs 245kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 110.3kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 92kWh (Polestar 3), giving WLTP ranges of 600km and 603km. DC fast charging peaks at 350kW (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 310kW (Polestar 3).
Space & Comfort
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 measures 5,060mm long on a 3,130mm wheelbase, 160mm longer than the Polestar 3 at 4,900mm (2,985mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 338L in the Hyundai IONIQ 9 and 597L in the Polestar 3, giving the Polestar 3 a 259L advantage. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 12.5m
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years (Hyundai IONIQ 9) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Polestar 3). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Polestar 3 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Polestar's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Polestar 3: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 72
The Polestar 3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 72), taking 4 of 10 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Polestar 3 ahead by 20), performance (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 14), reliability (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 7). If boot space matters, the Polestar 3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Hyundai IONIQ 9 and Polestar 3?
The Polestar 3 is the cheapest at $116,700 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai IONIQ 9 by $3,050.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Polestar 3 has the most range at 603km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Hyundai IONIQ 9 and Polestar 3 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Polestar 3 has the largest boot at 597L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 makes the most power at 314kW. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








