Audi Q6 e-tron vs Hyundai IONIQ 9
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$97,935RRP
- with the Hyundai IONIQ 9's standard kit: at least $103,635 (2 options priced only inside packages; 2 with no data, not charged)
5 added options
- Head-Up Display: priced only inside the Premium package (option code WA7)
- Premium Audio: priced only inside the Premium package (option code WA7)
- Ventilated Front Seats: $2,100
- Sunroof: $3,600
- Panoramic Roof: $3,600
$119,750RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi Q6 e-tron & Hyundai IONIQ 9
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi Q6 e-tron starts from $97,935 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 opens at $119,750. That makes the Audi Q6 e-tron the more affordable entry point by $21,815.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $107,729 and $131,725 respectively.
Matching the Hyundai IONIQ 9's standard equipment means adding at least $5,700 in options to the Audi Q6 e-tron, and 2 are priced only inside packages whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.
Safety Rundown
Both the Audi Q6 e-tron and Hyundai IONIQ 9 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 91% for the Audi Q6 e-tron and 84% for the Hyundai IONIQ 9.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Hyundai IONIQ 9, against 9 on the Audi Q6 e-tron.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Audi Q6 e-tron and 10 in the Hyundai IONIQ 9.
Recalls on our record
Audi Q6 e-tron
None open on our record
Hyundai IONIQ 9
- REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
75.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 225kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 225kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
110.3kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.5kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Audi Q6 e-tron features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 11.9-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q6 e-tron stands out with Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai IONIQ 9. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, V2L and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi Q6 e-tron gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 offers nappa leather.
Drivetrain
The Audi Q6 e-tron uses a Electric producing 185kW and 450Nm of torque, sent through a single speed to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.6 seconds.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 counters with its electric setup making 314kW and 700Nm, paired to a single-speed reduction gear driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.2 seconds.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the clear power advantage at 314kW vs 185kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 83kWh (Audi Q6 e-tron) vs 110.3kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 9), giving WLTP ranges of 625km and 600km. DC fast charging peaks at 225kW (Audi Q6 e-tron) vs 350kW (Hyundai IONIQ 9).
Space & Comfort
The Audi Q6 e-tron measures 4,771mm long on a 2,899mm wheelbase, 289mm shorter than the Hyundai IONIQ 9 at 5,060mm (3,130mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 526L in the Audi Q6 e-tron and 338L in the Hyundai IONIQ 9, giving the Audi Q6 e-tron a 188L advantage. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.5m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q6 e-tron) vs 5 years (Hyundai IONIQ 9). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi Q6 e-tron if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi Q6 e-tron: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 72
The Audi Q6 e-tron comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 72), taking 2 of 8 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Audi Q6 e-tron ahead by 45), performance (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 24), technology (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 15). If boot space matters, the Audi Q6 e-tron has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi Q6 e-tron and Hyundai IONIQ 9?
The Audi Q6 e-tron is the cheapest at $97,935 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai IONIQ 9 by $21,815.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the most range at 600km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Audi Q6 e-tron and Hyundai IONIQ 9 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi Q6 e-tron has the largest boot at 526L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 makes the most power at 314kW. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













