smart #3 vs Toyota bZ4X
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 1 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$52,900RRP
- with the Toyota bZ4X's standard kit: $52,900 (nothing to add)
$55,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the smart #3 & Toyota bZ4X
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The smart #3 starts from $52,900 before on-road costs, while the Toyota bZ4X opens at $55,990. That makes the smart #3 the more affordable entry point by $3,090.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $58,190 and $61,589 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the smart #3 and Toyota bZ4X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the smart #3 and 88% for the Toyota bZ4X.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the smart #3, against 5 on the Toyota bZ4X.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the smart #3 and 8 in the Toyota bZ4X.
Recalls on our record
smart #3
- REC-006233 · published 17 Jan 2025The rear double seat belt buckles may have been incorrectly anchored.Year range on the notice: 2024
Toyota bZ4X
- REC-006639 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006428 · published 10 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) electrical compressor may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
62kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
71.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The smart #3 features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 9.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota bZ4X gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The smart #3 stands out with panoramic roof, Beats audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota bZ4X. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the smart #3 gets leather upholstery while the Toyota bZ4X offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The smart #3 uses a Electric producing 200kW and 343Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.8 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X responds with a Electric making 167kW and 269Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The smart #3 has the clear power advantage at 200kW vs 167kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the smart #3 is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 66kWh (smart #3) vs 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X), giving WLTP ranges of 435km and 591km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (smart #3) vs 150kW (Toyota bZ4X).
Space & Comfort
The smart #3 measures 4,400mm long on a 2,785mm wheelbase, 290mm shorter than the Toyota bZ4X at 4,690mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 370L in the smart #3 and 452L in the Toyota bZ4X, giving the Toyota bZ4X a 82L advantage.
For towing, the smart #3 leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 850kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.5m
Based on 11.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (smart #3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the smart #3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer smart's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota bZ4X if: You need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota bZ4X: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 75, but the smart #3 is $3,090 cheaper
The Toyota bZ4X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 75), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 20), performance (smart #3 ahead by 12), reliability (Toyota bZ4X ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, smart #3 and Toyota bZ4X?
The smart #3 is the cheapest at $52,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota bZ4X by $3,090.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Toyota bZ4X has the most range at 591km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The smart #3 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: smart #3 and Toyota bZ4X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota bZ4X has the largest boot at 452L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The smart #3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The smart #3 makes the most power at 200kW. The smart #3 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











