CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsSubaru WRX vs Toyota GR Yaris
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Subaru WRX vs Toyota GR Yaris

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecSubaruToyota
Price (RRP)$48,890$55,490
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power202kW221kW
0-100 km/h6.4s5.5s
Fuel Economy9.9 L/100km8.2 L/100km
Boot Space414L174L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Subaru WRX & Toyota GR Yaris

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Subaru WRX starts from $48,890 before on-road costs, while the Toyota GR Yaris opens at $55,490. That makes the Subaru WRX the more affordable entry point by $6,600.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $53,779 and $61,039 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota GR Yaris by roughly $2,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Subaru WRX features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota GR Yaris gets a 8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Subaru WRX stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio that you will not find on the Toyota GR Yaris. The Toyota GR Yaris counters with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Subaru WRX gets cloth upholstery while the Toyota GR Yaris offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Subaru WRX and 1-zone in the Toyota GR Yaris.

Drivetrain

The Subaru WRX uses a Petrol producing 202kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.4 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 400Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.5 seconds.

The Toyota GR Yaris has the clear power advantage at 221kW vs 202kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota GR Yaris is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Subaru WRX measures 4,670mm long on a 2,675mm wheelbase, 675mm longer than the Toyota GR Yaris at 3,995mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru WRX generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 414L in the Subaru WRX and 174L in the Toyota GR Yaris, giving the Subaru WRX a 240L advantage. The Subaru WRX seats 5 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.2m

TightestToyota GR Yaris GT ManualTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4mTighter
Best
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m
Worst
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota GR Yaris GT Manual
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR YarisTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Subaru WRX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota GR YarisTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,822/year for the Subaru WRX and $2,337/year for the Toyota GR Yaris. That is a $485 annual difference in favour of the Toyota GR Yaris.

Estimated annual total: $2,822 (Subaru WRX) vs $2,337 (Toyota GR Yaris). The Toyota GR Yaris saves you roughly $485 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR Yaris). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR Yaris if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Toyota GR Yaris takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Toyota GR Yaris will save you roughly $485 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru WRX has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Subaru WRX and Toyota GR Yaris?

The Subaru WRX is the cheapest at $48,890 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Yaris by $6,600.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota GR Yaris uses the least fuel at 8.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Subaru WRX and Toyota GR Yaris carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru WRX has the largest boot at 414L.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Yaris makes the most power at 221kW. The Toyota GR Yaris is quickest to 100km/h in 5.5s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars