CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsSuzuki Jimny vs Volkswagen T-Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Suzuki Jimny vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecSuzukiVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$33,150$34,990
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power75kW85kW
0-100 km/h10.2s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot Space85L385L
Towing1,300kg1,100kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Suzuki Jimny & Volkswagen T-Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Suzuki Jimny starts from $33,150 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen T-Cross opens at $34,990. That makes the Suzuki Jimny the more affordable entry point by $1,840.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $36,465 and $38,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Volkswagen T-Cross by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Suzuki Jimny features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Volkswagen T-Cross gets a 8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Volkswagen T-Cross counters with wireless charging that the Suzuki Jimny does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Suzuki Jimny gets fabric upholstery while the Volkswagen T-Cross offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Suzuki Jimny uses a 1.5L 4-cylinder petrol, VVT producing 75kW and 130Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a 4WD layout.

The Volkswagen T-Cross responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 200Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The Volkswagen T-Cross has the clear power advantage at 85kW vs 75kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Suzuki Jimny measures 3,650mm long on a 2,250mm wheelbase, 458mm shorter than the Volkswagen T-Cross at 4,108mm (2,563mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen T-Cross generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 85L in the Suzuki Jimny and 385L in the Volkswagen T-Cross, giving the Volkswagen T-Cross a 300L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 377L vs 1281L. The Volkswagen T-Cross seats 5 vs 4.

For towing, the Suzuki Jimny leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.8m to 10.6m

TightestSuzuki Jimny LITETightest turn at 9.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Jimny LITE
9.8mTighter
Best
Volkswagen T-Cross 85TSI Life
10.6m
Worst
Suzuki Jimny LITE
9.8m · Excellent

Based on 9.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen T-Cross 85TSI Life
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki JimnyTightest turn at 9.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Suzuki JimnyTightest9.8 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Volkswagen T-Cross10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the Suzuki Jimny and $1,596/year for the Volkswagen T-Cross. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen T-Cross.

Estimated annual total: $1,824 (Suzuki Jimny) vs $1,596 (Volkswagen T-Cross). The Volkswagen T-Cross saves you roughly $228 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years (Suzuki Jimny) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen T-Cross). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Suzuki Jimny if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen T-Cross if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Volkswagen T-Cross takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Volkswagen T-Cross will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Volkswagen T-Cross has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Suzuki Jimny and Volkswagen T-Cross?

The Suzuki Jimny is the cheapest at $33,150 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Volkswagen T-Cross by $1,840.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen T-Cross uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Suzuki Jimny and Volkswagen T-Cross carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volkswagen T-Cross has the largest boot at 385L.

Which can tow the most?

The Suzuki Jimny has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volkswagen T-Cross makes the most power at 85kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs