CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MG HS vs Volkswagen T-Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MG HS vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 7 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MG HSVibe8?04
Volkswagen T-Cross85TSI Life5?07

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMGVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$33,990$34,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$33,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$34,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power125kW85kW
0-100 km/h9.6s10.2s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Measured consumption (AAA)7.2 L/100kmAAA test: this grade, 2025 model year5.8 L/100kmAAA test: the 2024 Volkswagen T-Cross 85TSI R-Line, same engine, drivetrain and gearbox, a different grade
Boot (seats up)507L385L
Towing1,500kg1,100kg
Warranty10yr / 250k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Measured rows: Australian Automobile Association Real-World Testing Program (realworld.org.au), the on-road result for the vehicle each test names, shown beside the maker's figures rather than in place of them and never scored. MG HS test page Volkswagen T-Cross test page

Track the MG HS & Volkswagen T-Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MG HS starts from $33,990 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen T-Cross opens at $34,990. That makes the MG HS the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $37,389 and $38,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Volkswagen T-Cross by roughly $1,855 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

MG HS

None open on our record

Volkswagen T-Cross

  • REC-006631 · published 18 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005623 · published 21 Feb 2023Due to a software fault, the visual and acoustic seat belt warning system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • REC-004991 · published 4 Nov 2021The seatbelt warning (acoustic warning tone and visual display) may occasionally operate rather than continuously, in circumstances such as a seatbelt not fastened or unfastened while the vehicle is moving.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MG HS features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen T-Cross gets a 8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG HS stands out with panoramic roof and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen T-Cross. The Volkswagen T-Cross counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The MG HS uses a Petrol producing 125kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.6 seconds.

The Volkswagen T-Cross responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 200Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The MG HS has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG HS is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MG HS measures 4,655mm long on a 2,765mm wheelbase, 547mm longer than the Volkswagen T-Cross at 4,108mm (2,563mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG HS generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 507L in the MG HS and 385L in the Volkswagen T-Cross, giving the MG HS a 122L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1484L vs 1281L.

For towing, the MG HS leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.0m

TightestVolkswagen T-Cross 85TSI LifeTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Volkswagen T-Cross 85TSI Life
10.6mTighter
Best
MG HS Vibe
11.0m
Worst
MG HS Vibe
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen T-Cross 85TSI Life
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestVolkswagen T-CrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
MG HS11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Volkswagen T-CrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the MG HS and $1,596/year for the Volkswagen T-Cross. That is a $371 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen T-Cross.

Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG HS) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen T-Cross). The MG HS has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MG HS if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen T-Cross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG HS: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 71

The MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 71), taking 6 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (MG HS ahead by 27), fuel economy (Volkswagen T-Cross ahead by 11), practicality (MG HS ahead by 9). The Volkswagen T-Cross will save you roughly $371 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MG HS has a clear edge. The MG HS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MG HS and Volkswagen T-Cross?

The MG HS is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Volkswagen T-Cross by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen T-Cross uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG HS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Volkswagen T-Cross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG HS has the largest boot at 507L with the seats up (1,484L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The MG HS has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG HS has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG HS makes the most power at 125kW. The MG HS is quickest to 100km/h in 9.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs