CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›KGM Torres vs MG HS
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

KGM Torres vs MG HS

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
KGM TorresELX7?05
MG HSVibe8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKGMMG
Price (RRP)$34,990$33,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$34,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$33,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power120kW125kW
0-100 km/h11.8s9.6s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km6.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)455L507L
Towing1,500kg1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the KGM Torres & MG HS

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The KGM Torres starts from $34,990 before on-road costs, while the MG HS opens at $33,990. That makes the MG HS the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,489 and $37,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MG HS by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

KGM Torres

None open on our record

MG HS

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The KGM Torres features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MG HS gets a 10.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The KGM Torres stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the MG HS. The MG HS counters with panoramic roof and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the KGM Torres gets leather upholstery while the MG HS offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The KGM Torres uses a Turbo GDi producing 120kW and 280Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.8 seconds.

The MG HS responds with a Petrol making 125kW and 275Nm, paired to a 7-speed dct driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

The MG HS has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 120kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG HS is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The KGM Torres measures 4,700mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 45mm longer than the MG HS at 4,655mm (2,765mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG HS generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 455L in the KGM Torres and 507L in the MG HS, giving the MG HS a 52L advantage.

For towing, the MG HS leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.2m

TightestMG HS VibeTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
MG HS Vibe
11.0mTighter
Best
KGM Torres ELX
11.2m
Worst
KGM Torres ELX
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MG HS Vibe
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMG HSTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
KGM Torres11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
MG HSTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the KGM Torres and $1,967/year for the MG HS. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the MG HS.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Torres) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG HS). The MG HS has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the KGM Torres if: You or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG HS if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG HS: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 67

The MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 67), taking 6 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (MG HS ahead by 25), fuel economy (MG HS ahead by 9), performance (MG HS ahead by 9). The MG HS will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MG HS has a clear edge. The MG HS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, KGM Torres and MG HS?

The MG HS is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Torres by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MG HS uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG HS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for KGM Torres, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG HS has the largest boot at 507L with the seats up (1,484L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The KGM Torres has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG HS has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG HS makes the most power at 125kW. The MG HS is quickest to 100km/h in 9.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs