CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MG HS vs Nissan Qashqai
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MG HS vs Nissan Qashqai

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Oct 2026, price 5 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MG HSVibe8?04
Nissan QashqaiST-L e-POWER10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMGNissan
Price (RRP)$33,990$45,640
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$33,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$45,640RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power125kW140kW
0-100 km/h9.6s—
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km4.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)507L404L
Towing1,500kg750kg
Warranty10yr / 250k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars4 Stars

Track the MG HS & Nissan Qashqai

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MG HS starts from $33,990 before on-road costs, while the Nissan Qashqai opens at $45,640. That makes the MG HS the more affordable entry point by $11,650.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $37,389 and $50,204 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Nissan Qashqai by roughly $3,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

The MG HS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the Nissan Qashqai. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the MG HS and 78% for the Nissan Qashqai.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Nissan Qashqai, against 5 on the MG HS.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control.

Recalls on our record

MG HS

None open on our record

Nissan Qashqai

  • REC-006662 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue with the Lithium-ion Battery Controller (LBC) the vehicle may enter a fail-safe mode whilst driving.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006618 · published 5 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pipe may chafe against the support bracket and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006450 · published 16 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pipe may chafe against the support bracket and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MG HS features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan Qashqai gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG HS stands out with Apple CarPlay, panoramic roof and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan Qashqai. The Nissan Qashqai counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The MG HS uses a Petrol producing 125kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.6 seconds.

The Nissan Qashqai lines up making 140kW and 311Nm, paired to a reduction drive (automatic) driving the front wheels.

The Nissan Qashqai has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MG HS measures 4,655mm long on a 2,765mm wheelbase, 230mm longer than the Nissan Qashqai at 4,425mm (2,665mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG HS generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 507L in the MG HS and 404L in the Nissan Qashqai, giving the MG HS a 103L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1484L vs 1328L.

For towing, the MG HS leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 750kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.1m

TightestMG HS VibeTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
MG HS Vibe
11.0mTighter
Best
Nissan Qashqai ST-L e-POWER
11.1m
Worst
MG HS Vibe
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Nissan Qashqai ST-L e-POWER
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMG HSTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
MG HSTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Nissan Qashqai11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the MG HS and $1,169/year for the Nissan Qashqai. That is a $798 annual difference in favour of the Nissan Qashqai.

Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG HS) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan Qashqai). The MG HS has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Nissan Qashqai).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MG HS if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan Qashqai if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG HS: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 76

The MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 76), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Nissan Qashqai ahead by 25), safety (MG HS ahead by 14), practicality (MG HS ahead by 11). The Nissan Qashqai will save you roughly $798 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MG HS has a clear edge. The MG HS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MG HS and Nissan Qashqai?

The MG HS is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan Qashqai by $11,650.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Nissan Qashqai uses the least fuel at 4.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The MG HS has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG HS has the largest boot at 507L with the seats up (1,484L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The MG HS has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG HS has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Nissan Qashqai makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars