Suzuki S-Cross vs Isuzu MU-X
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Track the Suzuki S-Cross & Isuzu MU-X
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Suzuki S-Cross starts from $43,490 before on-road costs, while the Isuzu MU-X opens at $43,900. That makes the Suzuki S-Cross the more affordable entry point by $410.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,839 and $48,290 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Suzuki S-Cross features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Isuzu MU-X gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Suzuki S-Cross stands out with wireless charging and power tailgate that you will not find on the Isuzu MU-X. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Suzuki S-Cross gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Isuzu MU-X offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Suzuki S-Cross uses a Petrol producing 103kW and 220Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.5 seconds.
The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.
The Isuzu MU-X has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 103kW. In the real-world sprint, the Suzuki S-Cross is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Suzuki S-Cross measures 4,305mm long on a 2,600mm wheelbase, 555mm shorter than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 430L in the Suzuki S-Cross and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Suzuki S-Cross a 119L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1230L vs 2138L. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.6m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,682/year for the Suzuki S-Cross and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $142 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki S-Cross.
Estimated annual total: $1,682 (Suzuki S-Cross) vs $1,824 (Isuzu MU-X). The Suzuki S-Cross saves you roughly $142 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki S-Cross) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Suzuki S-Cross if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Suzuki S-Cross takes 4 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Suzuki S-Cross will save you roughly $142 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Suzuki S-Cross has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Suzuki S-Cross and Isuzu MU-X?
The Suzuki S-Cross is the cheapest at $43,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Isuzu MU-X by $410.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Suzuki S-Cross uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Suzuki S-Cross has the largest boot at 430L.
Which can tow the most?
The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Isuzu MU-X makes the most power at 120kW. The Suzuki S-Cross is quickest to 100km/h in 10.5s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









