Toyota bZ4X Touring vs CUPRA Tavascan
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Track the Toyota bZ4X Touring & CUPRA Tavascan
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota bZ4X Touring starts from $69,990 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Tavascan opens at $66,490. That makes the CUPRA Tavascan the more affordable entry point by $3,500.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $76,989 and $73,139 respectively.
Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.
Safety Rundown
The Toyota bZ4X Touring holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the CUPRA Tavascan. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 89% for the CUPRA Tavascan.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the CUPRA Tavascan, against 5 on the Toyota bZ4X Touring.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 7 in the CUPRA Tavascan.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
74.7kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
77kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 135kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 135kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota bZ4X Touring features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the CUPRA Tavascan gets a 15-inch display and 5.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring stands out with panoramic roof, ventilated seats and JBL audio that you will not find on the CUPRA Tavascan. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Toyota bZ4X Touring gets synthetic leather upholstery while the CUPRA Tavascan offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 3-zone in the CUPRA Tavascan.
Drivetrain
The Toyota bZ4X Touring uses a Dual Electric Motor producing 280kW and 269Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.4 seconds.
The CUPRA Tavascan responds with a Electric Motor making 210kW and 545Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 210kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota bZ4X Touring is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 77kWh (CUPRA Tavascan), giving WLTP ranges of 488km and 531km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 135kW (CUPRA Tavascan).
Space & Comfort
The Toyota bZ4X Touring measures 4,830mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 186mm longer than the CUPRA Tavascan at 4,644mm (2,766mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X Touring generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 603L in the Toyota bZ4X Touring and 540L in the CUPRA Tavascan, giving the Toyota bZ4X Touring a 63L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota bZ4X Touring leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.2m to 12.2m
Based on 12.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X Touring) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Tavascan). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota bZ4X Touring if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the CUPRA Tavascan if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Toyota bZ4X Touring takes 6 of 10 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X Touring has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota bZ4X Touring and CUPRA Tavascan?
The CUPRA Tavascan is the cheapest at $66,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota bZ4X Touring by $3,500.
Which has the longest driving range?
The CUPRA Tavascan has the most range at 531km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the largest boot at 603L.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota bZ4X Touring makes the most power at 280kW. The Toyota bZ4X Touring is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












