Volkswagen Polo vs MINI Cooper
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$30,790RRP
- no option data for this car
$41,990RRP
- with the Volkswagen Polo's standard kit: $41,990 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Volkswagen Polo & MINI Cooper
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Volkswagen Polo starts from $30,790 before on-road costs, while the MINI Cooper opens at $41,990. That makes the Volkswagen Polo the more affordable entry point by $11,200.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,869 and $46,189 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Volkswagen Polo by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Volkswagen Polo
- REC-006631 · published 18 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006370 · published 26 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the front passenger airbag may be fitted with a faulty gas generator.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-005623 · published 21 Feb 2023Due to a software fault, the visual and acoustic seat belt warning system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021
- 13 more on the model page.
MINI Cooper
- REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Volkswagen Polo features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the MINI Cooper gets a 9.4-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Volkswagen Polo stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Cooper. The MINI Cooper counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Volkswagen Polo gets cloth upholstery while the MINI Cooper offers synthetic leather / cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the Volkswagen Polo and 2-zone in the MINI Cooper.
Drivetrain
The Volkswagen Polo uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.
The MINI Cooper responds with a Petrol Turbo making 115kW and 230Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.
The MINI Cooper has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MINI Cooper is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Volkswagen Polo measures 4,080mm long on a 2,564mm wheelbase, 204mm longer than the MINI Cooper at 3,876mm (2,495mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Polo generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 351L in the Volkswagen Polo and 210L in the MINI Cooper, giving the Volkswagen Polo a 141L advantage. The Volkswagen Polo seats 5 vs 4.
For towing, the MINI Cooper leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 10.7m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Volkswagen Polo and $1,767/year for the MINI Cooper. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen Polo.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Polo) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Volkswagen Polo if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the MINI Cooper if: You prioritise performance, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Volkswagen Polo: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 69
The Volkswagen Polo comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 69), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 19), performance (MINI Cooper ahead by 11), practicality (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 8). The Volkswagen Polo will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Volkswagen Polo has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Volkswagen Polo and MINI Cooper?
The Volkswagen Polo is the cheapest at $30,790 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Cooper by $11,200.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Volkswagen Polo uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Volkswagen Polo holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for MINI Cooper, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Volkswagen Polo has the largest boot at 351L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The MINI Cooper makes the most power at 115kW. The MINI Cooper is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












