CS
CarSorted
Kia Tasman SX 4x4
Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4
Comparison 21 June 2026 11 min readBy Uzzi

Kia Tasman vs Isuzu D-Max

$47,990 vs $58,700. Kia's first ute undercuts the proven Isuzu by more than $10k. Value and warranty vs payload and a bulletproof reputation.

Data checked: specs 19 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

Kia Tasman SX 4x4
Kia Tasman SX 4x4

From $54,490 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
78/100

14kW more power, 1 more year of warranty

View car
Ahead on score
Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4
Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4

Price when new $58,700 RRP

No longer sold new. Not a current offer or a used value.

CarSorted Score
79/100

Lighter on fuel by 0.5 L/100km

View car

Written 21 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

The Tasman SX 4x4 is $47,990 against the D-Max SX 4x4's $58,700, a $10,710 saving for the Kia, both well-equipped 4x4 dual-cabs that tow 3.5 tonnes.

Fuel costs slightly favour the Isuzu, its 3.0-litre uses 7.1L/100km versus the Tasman's 7.6, worth roughly $145 a year over 15,000km. Warranty edges to Kia at 7 years/unlimited versus Isuzu's 6-year/150,000km. The D-Max's ace is resale: Isuzu utes hold value strongly thanks to their reliability reputation, which narrows the real-world cost gap; the brand-new Tasman's residuals are still establishing.

Safety

Both are 5-star ANCAP, the Tasman dated 2024 and the D-Max 2022, with the full active-safety suite standard, the D-Max in particular praised for the breadth of its standard safety tech. Both are heavy utes that carry a mass advantage in a crash, and both seat five with ISOFIX points. There's little to separate them on everyday safety.

Features

The Tasman SX is the more modern and generously equipped of the two, with a big touchscreen, digital instruments and one of the roomiest dual-cab rear seats in the class thanks to its long 3,270mm wheelbase. It feels like the newer design it is.

The D-Max is the established workhorse: a tough, sensible cabin, proven Isuzu switchgear, and the deep dealer and aftermarket support that work and touring buyers rely on. It also carries slightly more payload (1,065kg vs 1,025kg) and clears more ground (235mm vs 206mm). Both have genuine low-range 4WD; the Tasman is the more refined daily driver, the D-Max the more proven tool.

Drivetrain

The Tasman's 2.2-litre makes 154kW and 440Nm; the D-Max's larger 3.0-litre makes 140kW but a slightly higher 450Nm. The Tasman has a touch more peak power, but the D-Max's extra torque, and notably its quicker 0–100 (10.5s versus 12.5), make it feel the stronger, more relaxed truck when loaded or towing.

Both tow the full 3,500kg braked and both use proper 4WD systems. The D-Max's larger, proven 3.0-litre is the more effortless towing engine and slightly more economical; the Tasman backs its competitive four-cylinder with more payload than most rivals and a far lower price. So the choice is value, warranty and a modern cabin (Tasman) versus payload, capability and proven durability (D-Max).

CarSorted Data Insight

In our database, the Kia Tasman's 1,025kg payload and 3,500kg tow rating put it right among the established work utes, while undercutting them on price. The Isuzu D-Max's combination of payload, capability and resale remains a benchmark the value brands are chasing.

The Verdict

Buy the Kia Tasman if: value, a modern cabin and a long warranty matter most, and you don't need the absolute maximum payload.

Buy the Isuzu D-Max if: you want more payload, more capability and Isuzu's proven reliability and resale.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: Tasman vs Ranger | D-Max vs HiLux.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailKia TasmanIsuzu D-Max
PriceFrom $54,490 RRPPrice when new $58,700 RRP
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

Not sold new
BodyUteUte
PowertrainDiesel, 2.2L 4-cyl turboDiesel, 3L 4-cyl turbo
Power / torque154kW / 440Nm140kW / 450Nm
Fuel use7.6 L/100km7.1 L/100km
0-100km/h12.5sNo data
Boot352L seats upNo data
Towing (braked)3,500kg3,500kg
ANCAP5 stars (2025)5 stars (2022)
Warranty7yr / unlimited km6yr / 150,000 km

At a glance

Kia Tasman SX 4x4
Seats
5
Boot
352L seats up
Length x width x height
5,410 x 1,930 x 1,870mm
Wheelbase
3,270mm
Engine
2.2L 4-cyl turbo
Power
154kW
Torque
440Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
69 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,225kg
Spare wheel
Full size alloy
Payload
1,025kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
12.34m
Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4
Seats
5
Boot
No data
Length x width x height
5,280 x 1,870 x 1,785mm
Wheelbase
3,125mm
Engine
3L 4-cyl turbo
Power
140kW
Torque
450Nm
Drive
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
69 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
2,035kg
Spare wheel
Full size
Payload
1,065kg
Towing braked / unbraked
3,500kg / 750kg
Turning circle
12.5m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

Tasman
94
D-Max
96

Fuel Economy

Tasman
67
D-Max
72

Value

Tasman
80
D-Max
79

Practicality

Tasman
75
D-Max
74

Technology

Tasman
92
D-Max
89

Performance

Tasman
41
D-Max
52

Reliability

Tasman
69
D-Max
70

The verdict

Isuzu D-Max comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 78)

The deciding gaps

  • Performance:Kia Tasman 41, Isuzu D-Max 52, Isuzu D-Max ahead by 11
  • Fuel Economy:Kia Tasman 67, Isuzu D-Max 72, Isuzu D-Max ahead by 5
  • Technology:Kia Tasman 92, Isuzu D-Max 89, Kia Tasman ahead by 3

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 21 June 2026)

Kia's first ute lands an aggressive blow on value. The Tasman SX 4x4 undercuts the D-Max SX 4x4 by $10,710, has a touch more power, adds a year of warranty, and matches the full 3,500kg tow rating. The Isuzu D-Max answers with more torque, more payload, better fuel economy, more ground clearance, and Isuzu's rock-solid reliability and resale, a benchmark in the work-ute world. Buy the Tasman to save big and get a modern, well-equipped ute; buy the D-Max for payload, capability and the proven durability that fleets and tradies trust.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

How much cheaper is the Kia Tasman than the D-Max?

The Kia Tasman SX 4x4 is from $54,490 RRP; the Isuzu D-Max SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 is listed at $58,700 RRP when new (no longer sold new). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Do both tow 3,500kg?

Braked towing capacity: both are listed at 3,500kg.

Which carries more?

Payload: the Isuzu D-Max at 1,065kg, against 1,025kg for the Kia Tasman.

Should I buy the Tasman or D-Max in 2026?

On the CarSorted Score the Isuzu D-Max comes out ahead (Kia Tasman 78/100, Isuzu D-Max 79/100), mainly on performance, fuel economy. The score is algorithmic; the editorial above says who each car suits.

Which is cheaper to run, the Kia Tasman or the Isuzu D-Max?

On the official combined cycle, the Kia Tasman uses 7.6 L/100km and the Isuzu D-Max uses 7.1 L/100km.

What are the ANCAP ratings for the Kia Tasman and Isuzu D-Max?

The Kia Tasman holds 5 stars (rated 2025), and the Isuzu D-Max holds 5 stars (rated 2022).

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the Kia Tasman is listed at 352L. We have no boot figure on record for the Isuzu D-Max.

Which has the better warranty?

The Kia Tasman comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty; the Isuzu D-Max with a 6yr / 150,000 km warranty.

Which has better resale?

The Isuzu D-Max, thanks to its reliability reputation and strong residuals. The brand-new Tasman's resale is still establishing, which is the main risk against its lower price.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 21 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!