Compare every Kia K4 variant sold new in Australia. 8 variants, from $32,090 to $43,790 RRP. Side-by-side specs, ANCAP safety, fuel economy, towing capacity, warranty and running costs, pricing sourced from the Kia Australian website and updated weekly.
8 variants of the Kia K4 are on sale in Australia. Tap to compare them side-by-side, then tap any variant for its full specs.
The 2026 Kia K4 S is a five-seat front-drive hatch for buyers who want a straightforward daily car with a long warranty. It uses a 2.0-litre four-cylinder petrol making 110kW and 180Nm through a CVT automatic, claiming 6.1L/100km combined and 143g/km on the ADR 81/02 cycle. Practical points in its favour: a 438-litre boot, a 5-star ANCAP rating with autonomous emergency braking standard, and seven years of warranty. Two things worth knowing before you compare it with a sedan K4: the hatch's boot is 438 litres against the sedan's 508, and the hatch's fuel figure is slightly higher than the sedan's because it is a different body, not a different tune. Braked towing is 1,100kg.
Configure the SThe Kia K4 S Sedan is the entry grade of Kia Australia's Cerato successor in four-door form. It runs a 2.0-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder making 110kW and 180Nm through a six-speed automatic, sipping 6.0L/100km combined. The sedan body adds a generous 508-litre boot and a longer 4710mm body versus the hatch, making it the pick for buyers who want extra luggage room. The base S without the optional Safety Pack carries a five-star ANCAP rating and six airbags.
Configure the S SedanThe 2026 Kia K4 Sport is a five-seat front-drive hatch for buyers who want a straightforward daily car with a long warranty. It uses a 2.0-litre four-cylinder petrol making 110kW and 180Nm through a CVT automatic, claiming 6.1L/100km combined and 143g/km on the ADR 81/02 cycle. Practical points in its favour: a 438-litre boot, a 5-star ANCAP rating with autonomous emergency braking standard, and seven years of warranty. Two things worth knowing before you compare it with a sedan K4: the hatch's boot is 438 litres against the sedan's 508, and the hatch's fuel figure is slightly higher than the sedan's because it is a different body, not a different tune. Braked towing is 1,100kg.
Configure the SportThe Kia K4 Sport Sedan steps up from the base S with 17-inch alloys and added equipment while keeping the efficient 2.0-litre petrol four and six-speed automatic (110kW/180Nm, 6.0L/100km combined). In sedan form it offers a 508-litre boot and a 4710mm body, giving it more luggage space than the hatch. The Sport and all grades above it carry a five-star ANCAP rating with eight airbags.
Configure the Sport SedanThe 2026 Kia K4 Sport+ is a five-seat front-drive hatch for buyers who want a straightforward daily car with a long warranty. It uses a 2.0-litre four-cylinder petrol making 110kW and 180Nm through a CVT automatic, claiming 6.1L/100km combined and 143g/km on the ADR 81/02 cycle. Practical points in its favour: a 438-litre boot, a 5-star ANCAP rating with autonomous emergency braking standard, and seven years of warranty. Two things worth knowing before you compare it with a sedan K4: the hatch's boot is 438 litres against the sedan's 508, and the hatch's fuel figure is slightly higher than the sedan's because it is a different body, not a different tune. Braked towing is 1,100kg.
Configure the Sport+The Kia K4 Sport+ Sedan is the top non-turbo grade, adding artificial leather seats, an auto-dimming mirror and other comfort kit while retaining the 2.0-litre petrol four and six-speed automatic (110kW/180Nm, 6.0L/100km combined). The sedan body provides a 508-litre boot and a 4710mm overall length. It is a five-star ANCAP vehicle with eight airbags.
Configure the Sport+ SedanThe 2026 Kia K4 GT-Line is a five-seat front-drive hatch for buyers who want a straightforward daily car with a long warranty. It uses a 1.6-litre turbocharged four-cylinder petrol making 142kW and 265Nm through an eight-speed automatic, claiming 7.4L/100km combined and 169g/km on the ADR 81/02 cycle. Practical points in its favour: a 438-litre boot, a 5-star ANCAP rating with autonomous emergency braking standard, and seven years of warranty. Two things worth knowing before you compare it with a sedan K4: the hatch's boot is 438 litres against the sedan's 508, and the hatch's fuel figure is slightly higher than the sedan's because it is a different body, not a different tune. Braked towing is 1,100kg.
Configure the GT-LineThe Kia K4 GT-Line Sedan is the flagship four-door, swapping in a 1.6-litre turbocharged four producing 142kW and 265Nm through an eight-speed automatic. It pairs sportier styling, 18-inch alloys and uprated brakes with the sedan's roomy 508-litre boot and 4710mm body. Combined fuel use is 6.7L/100km and it carries a five-star ANCAP rating with eight airbags.
Configure the GT-Line SedanRelated reading
News, buying guides and owner reviews relevant to this model.
Stack two models side-by-side. Price, range, towing, ANCAP and ownership cost in one view.