Alfa Romeo 159 vs Subaru WRX Sportswagon
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Wagons compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 10 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Alfa Romeo 159: we're still completing price, length, width, height and kerb weight, plus 2 others.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$52,290RRP
- with the Alfa Romeo 159's standard kit: $52,290 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo 159 & Subaru WRX Sportswagon
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo 159
None open on our record
Subaru WRX Sportswagon
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo 159 lines up producing 136kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 136kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru WRX Sportswagon is 2.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
Boot space is 445L in the Alfa Romeo 159 and 492L in the Subaru WRX Sportswagon, giving the Subaru WRX Sportswagon a 47L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.1m
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,708/year for the Alfa Romeo 159 and $2,423/year for the Subaru WRX Sportswagon. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Subaru WRX Sportswagon.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo 159) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX Sportswagon). The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo 159 if: You or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Subaru WRX Sportswagon if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (47 vs 66). The Alfa Romeo 159 and Subaru WRX Sportswagon trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru WRX Sportswagon has a clear edge. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo 159 and Subaru WRX Sportswagon?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is the cheapest at $52,290 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon uses the least fuel at 8.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Alfa Romeo 159 and Subaru WRX Sportswagon carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the largest boot at 492L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon makes the most power at 202kW. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is quickest to 100km/h in 6.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











