CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo Brera vs BMW 4 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo Brera vs BMW 4 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo Brera1750 TBi1?011
BMW 4 Series420i Coupe8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo Brera: we're still completing price, kerb weight, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$83,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$83,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePremium Unleaded PetrolPetrol
Power147kW135kW
0-100 km/h7.7s7.5s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)300L440L
Towing—1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alfa Romeo Brera & BMW 4 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo Brera

None open on our record

BMW 4 Series

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Alfa Romeo Brera stands out with panoramic roof and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 4 Series. The BMW 4 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo Brera lines up producing 147kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.7 seconds.

The BMW 4 Series responds with a Petrol making 135kW and 300Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Brera has the clear power advantage at 147kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW 4 Series is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alfa Romeo Brera measures 4,410mm long on a 2,528mm wheelbase, 360mm shorter than the BMW 4 Series at 4,770mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 4 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 300L in the Alfa Romeo Brera and 440L in the BMW 4 Series, giving the BMW 4 Series a 140L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

BMW 4 Series 420i Coupe
11.4m
←
BMW 4 Series 420i Coupe
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
BMW 4 Series Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Alfa Romeo Brera and $1,824/year for the BMW 4 Series. That is a $485 annual difference in favour of the BMW 4 Series.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo Brera) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 4 Series). The BMW 4 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo Brera if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 4 Series if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 68). The Alfa Romeo Brera and BMW 4 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW 4 Series will save you roughly $485 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 4 Series has a clear edge. The BMW 4 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Brera and BMW 4 Series?

The BMW 4 Series is the cheapest at $83,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 4 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alfa Romeo Brera and BMW 4 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 4 Series has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 4 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 4 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alfa Romeo Brera makes the most power at 147kW. The BMW 4 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars