CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo Brera vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo Brera vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo Brera1750 TBi1?011
Mercedes-Benz CLE-ClassCLE2009?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo Brera: we're still completing price, kerb weight, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)TBC$104,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$104,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePremium Unleaded PetrolPetrol
Power147kW150kW
0-100 km/h7.7s7.4s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)300L420L
Towing—1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Alfa Romeo Brera & Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo Brera

None open on our record

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

  • REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Alfa Romeo Brera stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo Brera lines up producing 147kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.7 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 147kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alfa Romeo Brera measures 4,410mm long on a 2,528mm wheelbase, 440mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 300L in the Alfa Romeo Brera and 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 120L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m diameter

Average

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m
←
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class Turning circle · Ø 11.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Alfa Romeo Brera and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo Brera) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo Brera if: You or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 71). The Alfa Romeo Brera and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Brera and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Alfa Romeo Brera, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class makes the most power at 150kW. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars