Alfa Romeo Giulia vs Honda Accord
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$76,450RRP
- no option data for this car
$59,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo Giulia & Honda Accord
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Alfa Romeo Giulia starts from $76,450 before on-road costs, while the Honda Accord opens at $59,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $84,095 and $64,900 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Honda Accord by roughly $2,565 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo Giulia
- REC-005416 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the automatic Adaptive Light System (AFS) sensors may not adjust as intended when there is a change in load or load distribution on the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-005038 · published 19 Jan 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the fuel sensor housing may crack and cause a fuel leak.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
- REC-000006 · published 11 Aug 2019On some Alfa Romeo Giulia MY2017-2019 and Alfa Romeo Stelvio MY2017-2019, the instrument panel shows more fuel than what is actually present in the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
- 1 more on the model page.
Honda Accord
- REC-006727 · published 23 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the left-side seatback frame edge on the driver and passenger seats may not meet the minimum radius requirements of the Australian Design Rule (ADR) 3/04 - Seats and Seat Anchorages.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-006485 · published 20 Nov 2025Due to a software issue, the integrated control module software may cause system errors.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006151 · published 7 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pump solenoid valve may develop cracks.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- 4 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo Giulia features a 8.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Honda Accord gets a 12.3-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Alfa Romeo Giulia stands out with Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Honda Accord. The Honda Accord counters with wireless charging, power tailgate and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo Giulia uses a Petrol producing 206kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.2 seconds.
The Honda Accord responds with a Hybrid making 135kW and 335Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.8 seconds.
The Alfa Romeo Giulia has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo Giulia is 2.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alfa Romeo Giulia measures 4,643mm long on a 2,820mm wheelbase, 332mm shorter than the Honda Accord at 4,975mm (2,830mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Accord generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 480L in the Alfa Romeo Giulia and 570L in the Honda Accord, giving the Honda Accord a 90L advantage.
For towing, the Alfa Romeo Giulia leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,739/year for the Alfa Romeo Giulia and $1,226/year for the Honda Accord. That is a $513 annual difference in favour of the Honda Accord.
Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Giulia) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Accord). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Honda Accord).
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo Giulia if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Honda Accord if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Honda Accord: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70
The Honda Accord comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Alfa Romeo Giulia ahead by 21), fuel economy (Honda Accord ahead by 16), reliability (Honda Accord ahead by 11). The Honda Accord will save you roughly $513 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda Accord has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Giulia and Honda Accord?
The Honda Accord is the cheapest at $59,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Alfa Romeo Giulia by $17,450.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Honda Accord uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Alfa Romeo Giulia and Honda Accord carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Honda Accord has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Alfa Romeo Giulia has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Alfa Romeo Giulia makes the most power at 206kW. The Alfa Romeo Giulia is quickest to 100km/h in 5.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











