Alfa Romeo MiTo vs Hyundai i30 Hatch
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Alfa Romeo MiTo: we're still completing price, length, width, height and warranty, plus 1 other.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$52,500RRP
- with the Alfa Romeo MiTo's standard kit: $52,500 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo MiTo & Hyundai i30 Hatch
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo MiTo
- REC-000001 · published 28 Jun 2019Some vehicles may be affected due to an incorrect software file, which may allow the driver to deactivate the passenger side airbag.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2019
- REC-003695 · published 18 Apr 2016In some vehicles, the brake booster piping connector may be non-compliant with relevant standards.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
Hyundai i30 Hatch
- REC-006422 · published 1 Sep 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pump impeller may become deformed under certain environmental conditions, interrupting the fuel supply.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
- REC-000629 · published 23 Apr 2019Certain batches of sunroof motors had incorrect software installed and may not have an automatic safety stop function.Year range on the notice: 2018
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo MiTo features a 5-inch touchscreen, while the Hyundai i30 Hatch gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch counters with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and Infinity audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo MiTo lines up producing 125kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch responds with a 2.0 T-GDi making 206kW and 392Nm, paired to a 8-speed n dct (wet clutch) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Hyundai i30 Hatch is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
Boot space is 270L in the Alfa Romeo MiTo and 381L in the Hyundai i30 Hatch, giving the Hyundai i30 Hatch a 111L advantage.
For towing, the Hyundai i30 Hatch leads with a 1,000kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.3m to 11.6m
Based on 11.3m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Alfa Romeo MiTo and $2,423/year for the Hyundai i30 Hatch. That is a $713 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo MiTo.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo MiTo if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai i30 Hatch if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (52 vs 68). The Alfa Romeo MiTo and Hyundai i30 Hatch trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Alfa Romeo MiTo will save you roughly $713 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai i30 Hatch has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo MiTo and Hyundai i30 Hatch?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch is the cheapest at $52,500 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Alfa Romeo MiTo uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Alfa Romeo MiTo and Hyundai i30 Hatch carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the largest boot at 381L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai i30 Hatch makes the most power at 206kW. The Hyundai i30 Hatch is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












