CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo MiTo vs Toyota Corolla Hatch
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo MiTo vs Toyota Corolla Hatch

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026, price 7 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo MiToQuadrifoglio Verde1?011
Toyota Corolla HatchAscent Sport Hybrid8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo MiTo: we're still completing price, length, width, height and warranty, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$32,110
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$32,110RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power125kW103kW
0-100 km/h7.5s8.1s
Fuel Economy6 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)270L217L
Towing500kg1,200kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alfa Romeo MiTo & Toyota Corolla Hatch

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo MiTo

  • REC-000001 · published 28 Jun 2019Some vehicles may be affected due to an incorrect software file, which may allow the driver to deactivate the passenger side airbag.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2019
  • REC-003695 · published 18 Apr 2016In some vehicles, the brake booster piping connector may be non-compliant with relevant standards.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Corolla Hatch

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006193 · published 2 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the skid control unit ECU, a higher pedal force may be required increasing the braking distance under certain driving conditions.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-001314 · published 5 Aug 2020These vehicles use software to control the hybrid system.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2019
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Alfa Romeo MiTo features a 5-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo MiTo lines up producing 125kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo MiTo has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 103kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo MiTo is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 270L in the Alfa Romeo MiTo and 217L in the Toyota Corolla Hatch, giving the Alfa Romeo MiTo a 53L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Corolla Hatch leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.3m

TightestToyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport HybridTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8mTighter
Best
Alfa Romeo MiTo Quadrifoglio Verde
11.3m
Worst
Alfa Romeo MiTo Quadrifoglio Verde
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota Corolla HatchTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Alfa Romeo MiTo11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Corolla HatchTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Alfa Romeo MiTo and $1,140/year for the Toyota Corolla Hatch. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Hatch.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo MiTo if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Hatch if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (52 vs 75). The Alfa Romeo MiTo and Toyota Corolla Hatch trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Corolla Hatch will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Alfa Romeo MiTo has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo MiTo and Toyota Corolla Hatch?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch is the cheapest at $32,110 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alfa Romeo MiTo and Toyota Corolla Hatch carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Alfa Romeo MiTo has the largest boot at 270L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alfa Romeo MiTo makes the most power at 125kW. The Alfa Romeo MiTo is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars