CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsAston Martin Valhalla vs Honda Prelude
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Aston Martin Valhalla vs Honda Prelude

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Aston Martin Valhalla: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 8 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAston MartinHonda
Price (RRP)TBC$61,100
Fuel typePlug-in HybridHybrid
Range (WLTP)11km
Battery6.1 kWh
Power794kW135kW
0-100 km/h2.5s8.2s
Fuel Economy10.5 kWh/100km4.3 L/100km
Boot Space264L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Aston Martin Valhalla & Honda Prelude

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

6.1kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Aston Martin Valhalla features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Honda Prelude gets a 9-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Aston Martin Valhalla stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Honda Prelude. The Honda Prelude counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Aston Martin Valhalla uses a Twin-turbo petrol plug-in hybrid producing 794kW, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 2.5 seconds.

The Honda Prelude responds with a Inline 4 making 135kW and 315Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Aston Martin Valhalla has the clear power advantage at 794kW vs 135kW. In the real-world sprint, the Aston Martin Valhalla is 5.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m
Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Honda Prelude Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $504/year for the Aston Martin Valhalla and $1,226/year for the Honda Prelude. That is a $722 annual difference in favour of the Aston Martin Valhalla.

Estimated annual total: $504 (Aston Martin Valhalla) vs $1,226 (Honda Prelude). The Aston Martin Valhalla saves you roughly $722 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Aston Martin Valhalla if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Aston Martin's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda Prelude if: You or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Aston Martin Valhalla takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Aston Martin Valhalla will save you roughly $722 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Aston Martin Valhalla and Honda Prelude?

The Honda Prelude is the cheapest at $61,100 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Honda Prelude uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Aston Martin Valhalla and Honda Prelude carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which is the most powerful?

The Aston Martin Valhalla makes the most power at 794kW. The Aston Martin Valhalla is quickest to 100km/h in 2.5s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best electric cars · Best hybrid cars