Audi A3 vs Audi A1
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Liftbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$54,800RRP
- no option data for this car
$51,500RRP
- with the Audi A3's standard kit: $51,500 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi A3 & Audi A1
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi A3 starts from $54,800 before on-road costs, while the Audi A1 opens at $51,500. That makes the Audi A1 the more affordable entry point by $3,300.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $60,280 and $56,650 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi A3
- REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
- REC-000030 · published 5 Nov 2020Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmission’s pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2012
- REC-000031 · published 6 May 2020Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2016
- 6 more on the model page.
Audi A1
- REC-005551 · published 8 Nov 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the seat belt monitoring system may not indicate the seat belt status of the occupants as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
- REC-000030 · published 5 Nov 2020Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmission’s pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2012
- REC-000031 · published 6 May 2020Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2016
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi A3 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi A1 gets a 8.8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi A3 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Audi A1. The Audi A1 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi A3 gets leather upholstery while the Audi A1 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Audi A3 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.1 seconds.
The Audi A1 responds with a Petrol making 152kW and 320Nm, paired to a s tronic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.5 seconds.
The Audi A1 has the clear power advantage at 152kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi A1 is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi A3 measures 4,352mm long on a 2,635mm wheelbase, 323mm longer than the Audi A1 at 4,029mm (2,563mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi A3 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 380L in the Audi A3 and 335L in the Audi A1, giving the Audi A3 a 45L advantage.
For towing, the Audi A3 leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 450kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 10.6m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,511/year for the Audi A3 and $1,682/year for the Audi A1. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Audi A3.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A1). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi A3 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Audi A1 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi A3: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 70, but the Audi A1 is $3,300 cheaper
The Audi A3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 70), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Audi A3 ahead by 25), performance (Audi A1 ahead by 13), practicality (Audi A3 ahead by 6). The Audi A3 will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi A3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi A3 and Audi A1?
The Audi A1 is the cheapest at $51,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi A3 by $3,300.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi A3 uses the least fuel at 5.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Audi A3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Audi A1, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi A3 has the largest boot at 380L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi A3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi A1 makes the most power at 152kW. The Audi A1 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












